Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center
[…] See Consumer Prot. Div. v. Morgan, 387 Md. 125, 160 (2005). “A different, more expansive standard applies to purely legal conclusions[. |” Beeman y. Department of Health & Mental Hygiene, 107 Md. App. at 137. Where the decision “‘is predicated solely upon an error of law, no deference is appropriate and the reviewing court may substitute its judgment for that of the [ALJ].’” /d. (quoting Kohii v. LOOC, Inc., 103 Md. App. 694, 711 (1995)). DISCUSSION The dispute in this case centers on § 10-708(1)(4)(i1) of the Health-General Article, which provides a patient with the “right to request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the individual’s choice” when seeking administrative review of a clinical review panel’s decision before the ALJ. In seeking reversal of the ALJ’s decision, Mercer first contends that HG § 10-708 creates a statutory right to counsel and that the ALJ was required to conduct an on-the- record colloquy to determine whether