Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center
[…] The goal in interpreting a statute is said to be to “ascertain and effectuate the actual intent of the General Assembly.” Johnson v. Maryland Dep't of Health, 470 Md. 648, 674 (2020); Hill v. Motor Vehicle Admin., 415 Md. 231, 247 (2010). When the 4 language of a statute is “‘clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ordinarily ends there.’” Hill vy. Motor Vehicle Admin., 415 Md. at 247 (quoting Smith v. State, 399 Md. 565 (2007)). In full, HG § 10-708(1)(4)(i1) states that patients have “[t]he right to request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the individual’s choice[.]” The “right to request representation or assistance” unambiguously means that patients 13 may request legal representation; it does not mean that the patient has the right to counsel absent a timely request.