Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center
[…] HG § 10-708 (f). The patient must be notified that the panel is being convened and informed of the right to attend the meeting of the panel. HG § 10- 708(e)(1). Among other things, the patient may “attend the meeting of the panel, 99, 66 excluding the discussion conducted to arrive at a decision”; “present information, including witnesses”; “ask questions of any person presenting information to the panel”; and “request assistance from a lay advisor.” HG § 10-708(e)(2).4 The clinical review panel must base its determination on a “clinical assessment of the information contained in the individual’s record and the information presented to the panel.” HG § 10- 708(h)(1). If the panel approves the plan to administer medication against the patient’s will, the panel must inform both the patient and the patient’s lay advisor of its decision, in writing. HG § 10-708(1)(2).