Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center
[…] Mercer argues that the State would not be burdened by requiring the ALJ to conduct a waiver colloquy because the expedited procedures of HG § 10-708 would make any postponement “brief.” Mercer also argues that even if a brief postponement posed a risk, the facilities have other means of securing the safety of all patients, such as the ability to medicate patients in emergency circumstances. !° In our judgment, the expedited procedures of HG § 10-708 are important in facilitating the State’s ability to protect the health and safety of patients and others. Ifa patient appeals the clinical review panel’s approval of forced medication, the approval is 10 “Mfedication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication except: (1) [i]n an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others[.]” HG § 10- 708(b)(1). 25 stayed until the ALJ’s decision. Any additional postponement poses significant risks to both the patient and to others, including other patients and staff members. The additional burden of a postponement is evident here.