Clifford Cain, et al. v. Midland Funding, LLC, No. 38, September Term, 2020; Tasha
[…] for money damages, Petitioners assert that their claims fall within the 12-year statute of
limitations applicable to specialties actions because their claims constitute an “action on a
judgment” under CJ § 5-102(a)(3). For the reasons set forth below, we disagree.
C. 12-Year Statute for Specialties Actions “On” a Judgment
The General Assembly has legislated several exceptions to the three-year limitations
period. One such exception is the statute of limitations that is applicable to specialties
actions, set forth in CJ § 5-102, which states:
(a) An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years
after the cause of action accrues, or within 12 years from the date of the death
of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner:
30
(1) Promissory note or other instrument under seal;
(2) Bond except a public officer’s bond;
(3) Judgment;
(4) Recognizance;
(5) Contract under seal; or
(6) Any other specialty.
Petitioners rely exclusively on the specialty addressed in CJ § 5-102(a)(3), which
provides for a 12-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action on [a] . . . judgment.”
Petitioners assert that, because Midland’s wrongful conduct involved the entry of a