Clifford Cain, et al. v. Midland Funding, LLC, No. 38, September Term, 2020; Tasha
[…] In Finch III,5 we described the emergence of the consumer debt-buying business
model that was developed in the late 1980s, which has become commonplace in the debt
collection industry. Under this new business format, creditors (such as credit card
companies) sell consumer debt accounts that are in default to bulk purchasers for pennies
on the dollar, thereby transferring the expense and risk of consumer debt collection efforts
to the consumer debt purchaser.
In Maryland, a debt collection agency is required to be licensed. See the MCALA,
Md. Code, Business Regulation Article (“BR”) § 7-301(a) (“a person must have a license
whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State[]”). The MCALA
was enacted by the General Assembly in 1977.6 From its enactment until some
amendments in 2007, the license requirements focused on persons who were “directly or
5
In order to distinguish between the various decisions related to the Finch litigation,