Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Gary Morgan Brooks, Misc. Docket AG
[…] Estate.13 Second, due to the Estate’s deficiency, Discover’s unsecured claim had the lowest
priority for payment under ET § 8-105(a), and Mr. Brooks knew or should have known
that the Estate likely would not pay that claim.14 Third, the sale of the vehicles, rather than
going toward the MECU and Discover claims, would have been for the purpose of paying
the claim will be barred unless the creditor presents the claim within
2 months after the mailing or other delivery of the notice.
13
MECU subsequently did not make a claim against the Estate.
14
ET § 8-105(a) provides that:
If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full,
the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:
(1) Fees due to the register;
(2) Costs and expenses of administration;
(3) Funeral expenses as provided in § 8-106 of this subtitle;
(4) Compensation of personal representatives as provided in § 7-601 of this
article, for legal services as provided in § 7-602 of this article, and
commissions of licensed real estate brokers;
(5) Family allowance as provided in § 3-201 of this article;
(6) Taxes due by the decedent;
(7) Reasonable medical, hospital, and nursing expenses of the last illness of
the decedent;
(8) Rent payable by the decedent for not more than three months in arrears;
(9) Wages, salaries, or commission for services performed for the decedent
within three months prior to death of the decedent;
(10) Assistance paid under the Public Assistance to Adults Program, as
provided in § 5-407(d) of the Human Services Article; and
(11) All other claims.
22
the then-existing, statutorily prioritized obligations under ET § 8-105(a): fees due to the
Register of Wills, costs and expenses of administration, and funeral expenses.
Mr. Brooks argues that he did not give faulty advice by informing the beneficiaries
of the low priority debts. As Mr.