Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Gary Morgan Brooks, Misc. Docket AG
[…] statutory family allowance.
1. Mr. Brooks’s Advice Regarding Payment of the Estate’s Debts
Mr. Brooks first excepts to the hearing judge’s determination that he incorrectly
advised the beneficiaries regarding debts to Discover and MECU. We overrule this
exception.
The hearing judge found that, on November 27, 2017, Mr. Brooks incorrectly
advised the beneficiaries that selling the three vehicles was necessary to satisfy the
Discover claim and the MECU debt. We agree with the hearing judge that this advice was
incorrect. First, under ET § 8-103,12 it was not yet clear whether the MECU debt would
12
ET § 8-103(a) provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute with respect to claims of
the United States or the State, a claim against an estate of a decedent, whether
due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated,
founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, is forever barred against the
estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and legatees, unless
presented within the earlier of the following dates:
(1) 6 months after the date of the decedent’s death; or
(2) 2 months after the personal representative mails or otherwise
delivers to the creditor a copy of a notice in the form required by § 7-
103 of this article or other written notice, notifying the creditor that
21
even potentially have to be paid, because MECU had not yet made a claim against the
Estate.13 Second, due to the Estate’s deficiency, Discover’s unsecured claim had the lowest
priority for payment under ET § 8-105(a), and Mr. Brooks knew or should have known
that the Estate likely would not pay that claim.14 Third, the sale of the vehicles, rather than
going toward the MECU and Discover claims, would have been for the purpose of paying
the claim will be barred unless the creditor presents the claim within
2 months after the mailing or other delivery of the notice.
13
MECU subsequently did not make a claim against the Estate.
14
ET § 8-105(a) provides that:
If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full,