Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Gary Morgan Brooks, Misc. Docket AG
[…] Ellis-
Dugar’s allegations. In letters dated January 8, 2019 and January 25, 2019, Bar Counsel
requested that Mr. Brooks provide copies of his client matter records and client ledger that
related to any payments made by the beneficiaries. Mr. Brooks did not produce any such
records, acknowledging that he had failed to maintain client matter records and ledgers as
required by Maryland Rule 19-407(a)(3).
At the evidentiary hearing, Bar Counsel presented the expert testimony of Michael
Stelmack. The hearing judge wrote in her findings that Mr. Stelmack
opined that notwithstanding ET § 5-604, which provides that in small estates,
the personal representative “is not entitled to receive commissions for the
performance of the duties of a personal representative,” an attorney serving
as personal representative can seek payment of attorney’s fees when the work
performed is legal versus ministerial, subject to ET § 7-602. Regarding such
fees in small estates, Mr. Stelmack opined that the statute provides little