Town of Riverdale Park v. Mamoun K. Ashkar, et al., No. 49, September Term 2020.
[…] Finally,
Ashkar contends that the Town waived its argument regarding Prince George’s Cty. Code
§ 229 as an improper statutory basis to bring an employment discrimination claim, when
the Town failed to object to the jury instructions predicated on the statute.
28
Analysis of Motion for JNOV
A. The Court of Special Appeals correctly reversed the grant of the motion for
JNOV because Ashkar presented sufficient evidence for a jury to conclude that
the Town discriminated on the basis of national origin in its employment
decision.
State Gov’t § 20-1202(b) provides “a person that is subjected to a discriminatory
act prohibited by the county code [of Prince George’s County] may bring and maintain a
civil action against the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for damages,
injunctive relief, or other civil relief.” See also Haas v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 396 Md.
469, 495, 914 A.2d 735, 750–51 (2007) (noting that remedial statutes, like State Gov’t §
20-1202, “should be construed liberally in favor of claimants seeking its protection”).