Westley v. State
[…] particular terms.” (quoting Marriott Emps. Fed. Credit Union v. Motor Vehicle Admin.,

346 Md. 437, 447 (1997))).

       The word “prior,” as relevant here, means “earlier in time or order.” Prior,

Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 988 (11th ed. 2003).

       The word “sexual” is not defined independently in the statute, but Criminal Law

§ 3-301, which lists definitions applicable to all of Subtitle 3, sheds light on the General

Assembly’s understanding of the modifier by defining the terms “sexual act” and “sexual

contact.” A “sexual act,” as defined in § 3-301(d), means analingus, cunnilingus, fellatio,

anal intercourse, or an act involving penetration of a genital opening or anus that is



                                            12
performed for sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse.6 “Sexual contact,” as defined in

§ 3-301(e), is “an intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s genital, anal, or other

intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party.” These

definitions are consistent with those provided in dictionaries for the word “sexual,” such

as “relating to the instincts, physiological processes, and activities connected with physical

attraction or intimate physical contact between individuals[.]”        Sexual, New Oxford