Boyd v. Goodman-Gable-Gould
[…] Such a request shall specify the grounds to be relied upon as a basis for the relief to be demanded at a hearing. Attached please find a copy of the COMAR Regulation that addresses your right to a hearing. If a hearing is not timely requested, this determination will be final. 7 Ins. § 2-210 governs hearings before the Insurance Commissioner or his or her designee, and provides, as pertinent, that the Commissioner “shall hold a hearing . . . on written demand by a person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner or by any report, regulation, or order of the Commissioner[.]” Ins. § 2- 210(a)(2). Hearings are to be conducted in accordance with the contested case provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.