Boyd v. Goodman-Gable-Gould
[…] Laws, ch. 106 § 1 (effective Jan. 1, 2018). -15- “demonstrate[s] incompetency or untrustworthiness,” “misappropriate[s], convert[s], or unlawfully with[holds] money,” or “fail[s] or refuse[s] to pay on demand money that belongs to an . . . insured[.]” Ins. § 10-410(a). In addition to suspension or revocation of a license, the Commissioner is empowered to impose a penalty of between $100 and $500 for each violation of the Insurance Article and to order the public adjuster to pay “restitution to any citizen who has suffered financial injury because of the violation of [the] article.” Ins. § 10-410(c) & (d). Section 2-206 governs “examinations” of insurance brokers, agents, and public adjusters.