J.A.B. v. J.E.D.B., Case No. 519, September Term 2020. Opinion filed on April 27, 2021,
[…] erroneous if there is competent or material evidence in the record to support the court’s
conclusion.” Azizova v. Suleymanov, 243 Md. App. 340, 372 (2019) (internal citation
omitted).
8
I. The trial court properly considered Md. Code Ann., § 9-101.1 of the Family
Law Article as an additional consideration related to its custody determination
in conjunction with all other factors and did not improperly prioritize any
factor over another.
First, we turn to Father’s contention that the trial court improperly prioritized the
protection of Mother in its custody determination. Section 9-101.1 of the Family Article
of the Maryland Code provides:
(b) In a custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall
consider, when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence
of abuse by a party against:
(1) the other parent of the party’s child;
(2) the party’s spouse; or
(3) any child residing within the party’s household,
including a child other than the child who is the subject
of the custody or visitation proceeding.
* * *
(c) If the court finds that a party has committed abuse against
the other parent of the party’s child, the party’s spouse, or any
child residing within the party’s household, the court shall
make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect:
(1) the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and
(2) the victim of the abuse.
Md. Code (1991, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 9-101.1 of the Family Law Article. This provision
contains the word “shall,” which means that compliance is mandatory. See 75-80 Props.,
LLC v. Rale, Inc., 470 Md. 598, 631–32 (2020) (citing Harrison-Solomon v. State, 442 Md.
254, 269 (2015)); see also Md.