State of Maryland v. Scott Corey Coale, No. 2001, September Term 2018
[…] possible.” Id. Decisions by the Court of Appeals in Intrastate Detainer Act cases will assist
us in resolving some of the parties’ contentions in the present case.
We will now turn to the events giving rise to this appeal.
6
Corr. Servs. § 8-412 states in full:
All courts, departments, agencies, officers, and employees of the State and
its political subdivisions shall enforce the Agreement and cooperate with one
another and other party states in enforcing the Agreement and effectuating
its purpose.
7
Corr. Servs. § 8-416 states:
As to any request by an individual confined in another party state for trial in
this State, written notice may not be deemed to have been delivered to the
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of this State in accordance with
§ 8-405(a)(Article III(a) of the [IAD]) . . . until the notice or notification is
actually received by the appropriate court and the appropriate State’s
Attorney . . . or any other person empowered to receive mail on behalf of the
State’s Attorney.
-8-
The 2009 Convictions
Coale invokes the IAD
As we have related, while Coale was serving a prison sentence in California,
prosecutors in Howard and Anne Arundel counties filed detainers against him for the
charges pending in their respective counties. In May 2008, California prison officials