State of Maryland v. Scott Corey Coale, No. 2001, September Term 2018
[…] Court for Howard County that suggested that Coale was facing charges in another county.
Fourth, the post-conviction court’s analysis is not compatible with Article III, which
provides that “the 180-day time period in Article III(a) of the IAD does not commence
until the prisoner’s request for final disposition of the charges against him has actually been
delivered to the court and prosecuting officer of the jurisdiction that lodged the detainer
against him.” Fex, 507 US at 52. The post-conviction court’s reasoning is equally
inconsistent with Corr. Servs. § 8-416 which states that notice of a defendant’s invocation
of his Article III rights is not effective “until the notice or notification is actually received
by the appropriate court and the appropriate State’s Attorney of this State[.]”
In this context, Coale’s reliance upon Pair and Laster as support for the post-
conviction court’s conclusion is unavailing. The issues in Pair did not involve adequacy
of notice under Article III.36 In Laster, prosecutors from Anne Arundel and Howard