State of Maryland v. Scott Corey Coale, No. 2001, September Term 2018
[…] untimely. Had trial counsel been prepared with documentation to show that the District
Court for Howard County received notice of Coale’s invocation of his IAD rights on June
13, 2008, the motions court would have had no choice but to dismiss the charges with
prejudice.
Based upon the testimony of Coale and his trial counsel at the post-conviction hearing,
the court found that Coale had flagged the 180-day issue for trial counsel and that counsel
should have obtained copies of the relevant documents from either the circuit court or the
17
Md. Code Gen. Prov. § 1-302 states in pertinent part:
(a) In computing a period of time described in a statute, the day of the act,
event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run may
not be included.
(b) The last day of the period of time computed under subsection (a) of this
section shall be included unless:
(1) it is a Sunday or legal holiday, in which case the period runs until the end
of the next day that is not a Sunday or legal holiday; or
(2) the act to be done is the filing of a paper in court and the office of the
clerk of the court is not open on the last day of the period of time, or is closed
for a part of a day, in which case the period runs until the end of the next day
that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the office is
not open the entire day during ordinary business hours.
(c)(1) When the period of time exceeds 7 days, intermediate Sundays and
legal holidays shall be counted in computing the period of time.
* * *
- 18 -
public defender’s office in Howard County before the status conference on December 12th.
Trial counsel’s failure to have the documents prevented him from arguing to Judge Mulford
that the 180-day limit had already expired, much to Coale’s prejudice.
Finally, the court concluded: