State of Maryland v. Scott Corey Coale, No. 2001, September Term 2018
[…] IAD and to “cooperate with one another and other party states in enforcing the Agreement
5
The current version of the forms, now provided by the National Association of
Extradition Officials, may be found in Appendix D to Nolan H. Rogers and Edward O.
Siclari, Maryland Extradition Manual, accessible at https://sos.maryland.gov/
Documents/MD-ExtraditionManual.pdf. At least as to the forms that are relevant to this
appeal, the current versions of the forms are substantively identical to those discussed in
Laster.
-7-
and effectuating its purpose.”6 The second is Corr. Servs. § 8-416, which states that written
notices to the prosecutor and the trial court required by Articles III and IV “may not be
deemed to have been delivered . . . until the notice or notification is actually received by
the appropriate court” and State’s Attorney’s office.7
There is a final piece to the statutory mosaic. On the same day that the General
Assembly enacted the legislation approving the IAD, the Legislature also passed the
Intrastate Detainer Act, now codified as Corr. Servs. §§ 8-501–03. State v. Barnes, 273