State of Maryland v. Scott Corey Coale, No. 2001, September Term 2018
[…] 23
Article III(a) (Corr. Servs.§ 8-405(a)) states in pertinent part:
[T]the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner
shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of
. . . the prisoner’s request for a final disposition . . . provided that for good
cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary
or reasonable continuance.
24
Article IV(c) (Corr. Servs. § 8-406(c)) states:
In respect of any proceeding made possible by this section (Article IV of the
Agreement), trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the
prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the
prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction
of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
25
In his concurring opinion, Judge McAuliffe pointed out that both the Howard County
and the Anne Arundel County State’s Attorney’s Offices had, in fact, received actual notice
of Laster’s invocation of his IAD rights. 313 Md. at 569 n.1.
- 32 -
construed together to the extent possible.