State of Maryland v. Scott Corey Coale, No. 2001, September Term 2018
[…] certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. Once a prisoner invokes his rights for
a disposition of the pending charges, he
shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner shall have caused
to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court[4] of the
prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of the prisoner’s
imprisonment and the prisoner’s request for a final disposition to be made of
the indictment, information, or complaint[.]
IAD Article III(a), codified as Corr. Servs. § 8-405(a). The 180-day limit can be extended
“for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel being
present[.]” Id.
Two other provisions of the IAD figure in the arguments raised by the parties: First, a
prisoner’s request for disposition under Article III “operates as a request for final
disposition” of all pending charges for which detainers have been issued from the receiving
state.