State of Maryland v. Scott Corey Coale, No. 2001, September Term 2018
[…] “none of the multiple jurisdiction procedures were followed by the warden or the Howard
County prosecutors.” Id. Howard County eventually obtained custody of Laster from Anne
22
In pertinent part, Article III states that:
(1) the defendant shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he causes
written notice of his invocation of article III rights to be delivered to “the
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s
jurisdiction” subject to the court’s authority to grant a continuance for good
cause shown (IAD article III(a), codified as Corr. Servs. § 8-405(a)); and
(2) a request for disposition of charges under article III “shall operate as a
request for final disposition of all untried [charges] on the basis of which
detainers have been lodged against the prisoner” from the same state. (IAD
article III(d), codified as Corr. Servs.§ 8-405(d).
- 30 -
Arundel County pursuant to the Intrastate Detainer Act, and he was convicted of the
underlying charges. Id. The trial began within 180 days of the date that Laster invoked his