Comptroller of Maryland v. Broadway Services, Inc., No. 2807, September Term, 2018,
[…] hospitals” and that “[a]ll of the cleaning supplies were used by employees of the three
exempt hospitals.”
The Comptroller moved for summary judgment in the Tax Court proceeding. The
Comptroller argued that Broadway did not qualify as a reseller because it did not sell the
supplies to the hospitals. In addition, based on deposition testimony of Broadway’s
President and CEO, Peter Seidl, the Comptroller was anticipating that Broadway would
advance the alternative theory that it purchased the cleaning supplies as a purchasing
3
TG § 11-102(a) provides that: “Except as otherwise provided in this title, a tax is
imposed on (1) a retail sale in the State; and (2) a use, in the State, of tangible personal
property or a taxable service.”
3
agent.4 Thus, in a preemptive attack on an agency theory that Broadway had not yet made,
the Comptroller argued in its motion for summary judgment that Broadway was not acting
as an agent for the hospitals when it purchased the cleaning supplies.