Broadway Services, Inc. v. Comptroller of Maryland, No. 19, September Term, 2021.
[…] TG § 11-101(h)(1). However,
a retail sale does not include “a sale of tangible personal property . . . if the buyer intends
to . . . resell the tangible personal property . . . in the form that the buyer receives or is to
receive the property[.]” TG § 11-101(h)(3)(ii)(1). Tangible personal property is defined
as “(i) corporeal personal property of any nature; (ii) an accommodation; or (iii) a
short-term rental.” TG § 11-101(k)(1).
Exemptions to the sales and use tax are located in Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the
Tax-General Article. Section 11-204(a)(3) identifies an exemption to sales and use tax for
certain nonprofit organizations and states in pertinent part:
(a) The sales and use tax does not apply to:
***
(3) a sale to a nonprofit organization made to carry on its work, if the
organization:
(i) 1. is located in the State;
***
(ii) is a charitable, educational, or religious organization;
(iii) is not the United States; and
(iv) except for the American National Red Cross, is not a unit or
instrumentality of the United States[.]
TG § 11-204(a)(3).
To qualify as an organization exempt from sales and use tax under
TG § 11-204(a)(3), “the organization shall file an application for an exemption certificate
with the Comptroller.” TG § 11-204(c). Buyers are required to produce evidence showing
2
exempt status from sales and use tax, and must “provide[] the vendor with: (1) evidence
that the buyer has an exemption certificate; or (2) the evidence that the Comptroller requires
by regulation.” TG § 11-408(a).