Broadway Services v. Comptroller
[…] TG § 11-101(h)(1). However, a retail sale does not include “a sale of tangible personal property . . . if the buyer intends to . . . resell the tangible personal property . . . in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the property[.]” TG § 11-101(h)(3)(ii)(1). Tangible personal property is defined as “(i) corporeal personal property of any nature; (ii) an accommodation; or (iii) a short-term rental.” TG § 11-101(k)(1). Exemptions to the sales and use tax are located in Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the Tax-General Article. Section 11-204(a)(3) identifies an exemption to sales and use tax for certain nonprofit organizations and states in pertinent part: (a) The sales and use tax does not apply to: *** (3) a sale to a nonprofit organization made to carry on its work, if the organization: (i) 1. is located in the State; *** (ii) is a charitable, educational, or religious organization; (iii) is not the United States; and (iv) except for the American National Red Cross, is not a unit or instrumentality of the United States[.] TG § 11-204(a)(3). To qualify as an organization exempt from sales and use tax under TG § 11-204(a)(3), “the organization shall file an application for an exemption certificate with the Comptroller.” TG § 11-204(c). Buyers are required to produce evidence showing 2 exempt status from sales and use tax, and must “provide[] the vendor with: (1) evidence that the buyer has an exemption certificate; or (2) the evidence that the Comptroller requires by regulation.” TG § 11-408(a).