Broadway Services, Inc. v. Comptroller of Maryland, No. 19, September Term, 2021.
[…] (iv) except for the American National Red Cross, is not a unit or
instrumentality of the United States[.]
TG § 11-204(a)(3).
To qualify as an organization exempt from sales and use tax under
TG § 11-204(a)(3), “the organization shall file an application for an exemption certificate
with the Comptroller.” TG § 11-204(c). Buyers are required to produce evidence showing
2
exempt status from sales and use tax, and must “provide[] the vendor with: (1) evidence
that the buyer has an exemption certificate; or (2) the evidence that the Comptroller requires
by regulation.” TG § 11-408(a). The vendor’s duty to collect sales and use tax from a
buyer is “waived if the buyer provides the vendor with a signed resale certificate that”
complies with the standards set forth in TG § 11-408(b)(1).
The question before us is whether the Tax Court erred in concluding that Broadway
should not have been charged sales tax on the purchases. Further, we consider whether our
holding in John McShain v.