Broadway Services v. Comptroller
[…] Further, we consider whether our holding in McShain provides grounds to conclude that Broadway should not have paid sales and use tax on the purchases. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Tax Court is an administrative agency of the State. TG § 3-102; F.D.R. Srour P’ship v. Montgomery Cty., 407 Md. 233, 243 (2009). The Tax Court consists of five judges who have jurisdiction to hear appeals of final decisions relating to tax issues. TG § 3-103(a); TG § 3-106(a). Matters within the Tax Court’s jurisdiction include: “(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property; (2) the imposition of a tax; (3) the determination of a claim for refund; (4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or (5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.” TG § 3-103(a). Judicial review of Tax Court decisions is subject to the same standards used to review other agency decisions. TG § 13-532(a)(1); Comptroller 7 v. Wynne, 431 Md. 147, 160 (2013), aff’d, 575 U.S. 542 (2015); see also Md. Code (1984, 2021 Repl. Vol.)