Broadway Services, Inc. v. Comptroller of Maryland, No. 19, September Term, 2021.
[…] Court”). The Tax Court reversed the Comptroller’s denial of Broadway’s requested offset
and refund and held that Broadway was not a reseller but, because it acted as the hospitals’
agent, should not have been charged sales tax.
The Tax-General Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland states that, except as
otherwise provided, a sales and use tax is imposed on “a retail sale in the State[,] and . . . a
use, in the State, of tangible personal property, a digital code, a digital product, or a taxable
service.” Md. Code (1988, 2016 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.), Tax-General Article (“TG”)
§§ 11-102(a) et seq. A retail sale includes the sale of “(i) tangible personal property; (ii) a
taxable service; (iii) a digital code; or (iv) a digital product.” TG § 11-101(h)(1). However,
a retail sale does not include “a sale of tangible personal property . . . if the buyer intends
to . . . resell the tangible personal property . . . in the form that the buyer receives or is to
receive the property[.]” TG § 11-101(h)(3)(ii)(1). Tangible personal property is defined
as “(i) corporeal personal property of any nature; (ii) an accommodation; or (iii) a
short-term rental.” TG § 11-101(k)(1).
Exemptions to the sales and use tax are located in Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the
Tax-General Article.