Broadway Services v. Comptroller
[…] The Tax Court reversed the Comptroller’s denial of Broadway’s requested offset and refund and held that Broadway was not a reseller but, because it acted as the hospitals’ agent, should not have been charged sales tax. The Tax-General Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland states that, except as otherwise provided, a sales and use tax is imposed on “a retail sale in the State[,] and . . . a use, in the State, of tangible personal property, a digital code, a digital product, or a taxable service.” Md. Code (1988, 2016 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.), Tax-General Article (“TG”) §§ 11-102(a) et seq. A retail sale includes the sale of “(i) tangible personal property; (ii) a taxable service; (iii) a digital code; or (iv) a digital product.” TG § 11-101(h)(1). However, a retail sale does not include “a sale of tangible personal property . . . if the buyer intends to . . . resell the tangible personal property . . . in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the property[.]” TG § 11-101(h)(3)(ii)(1). Tangible personal property is defined as “(i) corporeal personal property of any nature; (ii) an accommodation; or (iii) a short-term rental.” TG § 11-101(k)(1). Exemptions to the sales and use tax are located in Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the Tax-General Article.