James Miller v. State of Maryland, No. 2097, September Term, 2019. Opinion by Fader,
[…] the definition of “technical violation” set forth in § 6-101(m) of the Correctional Services
Article (2017 Repl.)). The only one of these categories that the State contends applies to
Mr. Miller is absconding, which is defined in § 6-101(b) of the Correctional Services
4
Article as “willfully evading supervision” and “does not include missing a single
appointment with a supervising authority.”
The JRA establishes “a rebuttable presumption that the limits on the period of
incarceration that may be imposed for a technical violation . . . are applicable.” Crim. Proc.
§ 6-223(e)(1). Those limits are 15 days’ incarceration for a first technical violation, 30
days’ incarceration for a second technical violation, and 45 days’ incarceration for a third
technical violation. Crim. Proc. § 6-223(d)(2)(i). “The presumption may be rebutted if the
court finds and states on the record . . . that adhering” to the presumptive limits set forth in
the statute “would create a risk to public safety, a victim, or a witness.”2 Crim. Proc.
§ 6-223(e)(2).
Mr. Miller contends that the circuit court erred as a matter of law in finding that his
failure to provide ten job applications to his supervising agent on a regular basis constituted
absconding.