James Miller v. State of Maryland, No. 2097, September Term, 2019. Opinion by Fader,
[…] That’s what allows the Bureau of Support Enforcement officer or worker to know
that the Defendant is complying, that they are doing the things that they need to do, that
there’s contact there with them.” The court therefore found that Mr. Miller’s failure to
comply with the requirement to submit job applications constituted absconding, a non-
technical violation, and sentenced him to serve his four years of backup time.
3
DISCUSSION
In 2016, the General Assembly enacted the JRA, which significantly altered the law
governing probation revocation. See 2016 Md. Laws, ch. 515; Crim. Proc. § 6-223. Before
the enactment, upon finding a probation violation, a trial court “was authorized to ‘impose
any sentence that might have originally been imposed for the crime of which the
probationer or defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere.’” Johnson v. State,
247 Md. App 170, 184 (2020) (quoting Crim. Proc. § 6-223(d)(2) (2008 Repl., 2016
Supp.)).
The JRA established a category of “technical violations” of probation and provided
presumptive limits on the sanctions that courts could impose for such violations. State v.