Glanden v. State
[…] In sum, the three requirements of the plain view doctrine were satisfied. Officer Stivers’ initial intrusion was lawful, the incriminating character of the contraband was immediately apparent, and the officer had a lawful right of access to the contraband. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in denying the motion to suppress. II. Next, Glanden claims that he should not have been sanctioned for violating his probation based on his conviction for possession with intent to distribute fentanyl. He argues that the penalty was prohibited by CP § 1-210(d), which precludes an individual seeking medical assistance for an apparent drug overdose from being sanctioned for a violation of probation “if the evidence of the violation was obtained solely as a result of 10 the person seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance.” Conversely, the State contends that Glanden’s violations were based on his conviction and not that he sought medical assistance, thus, CP § 1-210 is inapplicable. “‘The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature.’” Noble v.