Glanden v. State
[…] If, on the other hand, words of a statute are ambiguous, either in isolation or when read as part of a larger statutory scheme, “a court must resolve the ambiguity by searching for legislative intent in other indicia, including the history of the legislation or other relevant sources intrinsic and extrinsic to the legislative process.” Id. at 162 (citation omitted). Ultimately, the underlying purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. See Schlick v. State, 238 Md. App. 681, 692 (2018). The statute at issue here is CP § 1-210, which states, in pertinent part: Persons seeking, providing, or assisting with provision of medical assistance (b) A person who, in good faith, seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance for a person reasonably believed to be experiencing a 11 medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution for a violation of § 5-601, §5- 619, § 5-620, § 10-114, § 10-116, or § 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution was obtained solely as a result of the person’s seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance. Persons reasonably believed to be experiencing medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs (c) A person who reasonably believes that the person is experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal arrest, charge or prosecution for a violation of § 5-601, §5- 619, § 5-620, § 10-114, § 10-116, or § 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking or receiving medical assistance. Sanction solely for violation of pretrial release, probation, or parole condition prohibited (d) A person who seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of this section may not be sanctioned for a violation of a condition of pretrial release, probation, or parole if the evidence of the violation was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance. CP § 1-210. We observe, initially, that the crime for which Glanden was convicted—possession with intent to distribute fentanyl—is proscribed by § 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”) of the Maryland Code, and is not one of the enumerated crimes for which an individual is provided immunity