Christopher Noble v. State of Maryland, No. 2476, September Term, 2016
[…] constructions.
In every case, the statute must be given reasonable interpretation, not one
that is absurd, illogical, or incompatible with common sense.
7
Espina v. Jackson, 442 Md. 311, 321-22 (2015) (quoting Marcas, 415 Md. at 685-86).
Maryland is one of 40 states, as well as the District of Columbia, to enact statutes
that provide some form of immunity from sanctions for substance abusers who report or
experience a medical emergency. See Drug Overdose Immunity and Good Samaritan
Laws, NAT’L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES (June 5, 2017),
https://perma.cc/DP8R-49U6. Maryland’s statute, CP § 1-210, provides, as follows:
(a) In general. – The act of seeking, providing, or assisting with the
provision of medical assistance for another person who is experiencing a
medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs may be used as
a mitigating factor in a criminal prosecution of:
(1) the person who experienced the medical emergency; or
(2) any person who sought, provided, or assisted in the provision
of medical assistance.
(b) Immunity from prosecution – Person assisting. – A person who, in
good faith, seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance
for a person reasonably believed to be experiencing a medical emergency
after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal
arrest, charge, or prosecution for a violation of § 5-601, § 5-619, § 5-620, §
10-114, § 10-116, or § 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the evidence
for the criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution was obtained solely as a result
of the person's seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical
assistance.
(c) Immunity from prosecution – Person ingesting or using. – A
person who reasonably believes that the person is experiencing a medical
emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from
criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution for a violation of § 5-601, § 5-619, §
5-620, § 10-114, § 10-116, or § 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the
evidence for the criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution was obtained solely
as a result of the person seeking or receiving medical assistance.
(d) Other sanctions prohibited. – A person who seeks, provides, or
assists with the provision of medical assistance in accordance with
subsection (b) or (c) of this section may not be sanctioned for a violation of
a condition of pretrial release, probation, or parole if the evidence of the
8
violation was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking, providing, or
assisting with the provision of medical assistance.
The State focuses solely on the language of CP § 1-210(d), the provision addressing