Christopher Noble v. State of Maryland, No. 2476, September Term, 2016
[…] for alcohol and drug evaluation, testing, treatment, as directed by your
supervising agent; and
(4) Condition #16 – Totally abstain from alcohol, illegal substances, and
abusive use of any prescription drug.
The Statement of Charges provided that conditions #8 and #16 were violated as a result of
appellant’s April 29, 2016, overdose.
On July 26, 2016, the circuit court issued an order scheduling a violation of
probation hearing. Appellant subsequently filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that he had
immunity based on CP § 1-210. In support of his motion, appellant provided, as Exhibit
1, a “Fact Sheet” from the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene regarding
“Maryland’s Good Samaritan Law,” which stated, in part: “The law protects a person from
a violation of a condition of pretrial release, probation, or parole, if the evidence of the
3
violation was obtained solely as a result of a person seeking, providing or assisting with
medical help to save someone’s life.”3
On November 16, 2016, the court held a hearing on the motion. The State noted
that, pursuant to CP § 1-210, a person who seeks or provides medical assistance for a person