COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sought or obtained emergency medical attention.
The contention in this appeal solely revolves around the interpretation of the phrase
“seeks or obtains” contained within Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(1). On brief, Broadous concedes
that she did not “seek” emergency medical attention. Instead, her sole contention is that the
phrase “seeks or obtains” is disjunctive, thus she is included in the class of protected individuals
for the affirmative defense because she was an individual that “obtained” emergency medical
attention for an overdose.
3
Code § 18.2-251.03(A) defines overdose as “a life-threatening condition resulting from
the consumption or use of a controlled substance, alcohol, or any combination of such
substances.”
-5-
Broadous argues that the word “obtains” should not be interpreted to require a volitional
act. Rather, Broadous argues that the word “obtains” simply means “to get possession of
something.” Thus, under Broadous’ approach, because an individual need not be active or