Damian Gerety v. State of Maryland, No. 2349, September Term, 2019; Briana
[…] overdose and is in need of medical assistance
(1) Shall be immune from criminal prosecution for a
violation of §§ 5-601, 5-619, 10-116, and 10-117 of
the Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the
(Continued…)
16
immunity provisions of § 1-210, compare Glanden, ___ Md. App. at ___, slip op. at 15–
17, officers are free to arrest on and prosecute those charges in the normal course. If, as in
Glanden, the discovery included a quantity of controlled dangerous substances consistent
with the intent to distribute or drug paraphernalia consistent with distribution, § 1-210
wouldn’t affect the case. But where, as here, the evidence seized supports only charges
enumerated in § 1-210, the limited immunity provisions apply so long as the evidence
was “obtained solely as a result of the person seeking or receiving medical assistance.”
The State’s argument here would require us to create a back-door judicial
exception to the statutory scheme. But it would be inconsistent with the balance the
General Assembly struck to allow an after-the-fact justification for the charges when