Damian Gerety v. State of Maryland, No. 2349, September Term, 2019; Briana
[…] assistance”) (emphasis added); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604A.05 (limited immunity statute
does not “preclude prosecution of a person on the basis of evidence obtained from an
independent source”) (emphasis added); 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 780-113.7 (statute does not
“bar charging or prosecuting a person for offenses enumerated in subsection (b) if a law
enforcement officer obtains information prior to or independent of the action of seeking
or obtaining emergency assistance as described in subsection (a)”) (emphasis added); Vt.
Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4254 (statute does not “preclude prosecution of the person on the
basis of evidence obtained from an independent source”) (emphasis added). It didn’t.
When determining whether evidence was obtained “solely as a result” of a call for
medical assistance, then, CP § 1-210 requires courts to focus solely on the reason officers
are at the scene at all. If officers are only at a scene because someone called for medical