Gerety & Antkowiak v. State
[…] Id. at 172. This appeal implicates CP § 1-210(c). To qualify for immunity under that subsection, a defendant must satisfy three elements. First, the person seeking medical attention must hold a reasonable belief that the subject of the call is “experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs.” CP § 1-210(c). Second, the subject(s) of the call must be arrested, charged, or criminally prosecuted with one of the enumerated criminal violations. Id. Third, the evidence supporting the arrest, charge, or criminal prosecution must have been “obtained solely as a result of the person seeking or receiving medical assistance.” Id. All three of these elements were satisfied here. A. The 911 Caller Reasonably Believed That Mr. Gerety And Ms. Antkowiak Were Experiencing A Medical Emergency. The trial court in this case concluded that Mr. Gerety and Ms.