Damian Gerety v. State of Maryland, No. 2349, September Term, 2019; Briana
[…] General Assembly’s stated goal of saving lives by encouraging people to call for help”
because a person who suspects that another is overdosing might be deterred from seeking
help by fear of the legal repercussions for the recipient of medical aid. Id. at 172.
This appeal implicates CP § 1-210(c). To qualify for immunity under that
subsection, a defendant must satisfy three elements. First, the person seeking medical
attention must hold a reasonable belief that the subject of the call is “experiencing a
medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs.” CP § 1-210(c). Second, the
subject(s) of the call must be arrested, charged, or criminally prosecuted with one of the
enumerated criminal violations. Id. Third, the evidence supporting the arrest, charge, or
criminal prosecution must have been “obtained solely as a result of the person seeking or
receiving medical assistance.” Id. All three of these elements were satisfied here.
A. The 911 Caller Reasonably Believed That Mr. Gerety And
Ms. Antkowiak Were Experiencing A Medical Emergency.
The trial court in this case concluded that Mr. Gerety and Ms. Antkowiak were not