Gerety & Antkowiak v. State
[…] App. at ___, slip op. at 15– 17, officers are free to arrest on and prosecute those charges in the normal course. If, as in Glanden, the discovery included a quantity of controlled dangerous substances consistent with the intent to distribute or drug paraphernalia consistent with distribution, § 1-210 wouldn’t affect the case. But where, as here, the evidence seized supports only charges enumerated in § 1-210, the limited immunity provisions apply so long as the evidence was “obtained solely as a result of the person seeking or receiving medical assistance.” The State’s argument here would require us to create a back-door judicial exception to the statutory scheme.