Damian Gerety v. State of Maryland, No. 2349, September Term, 2019; Briana
[…] suspected opioid overdose. The heroin seized from the SUV in which they were found
was obtained solely because the police were called to the scene to check on their welfare.
They were immune from prosecution for possession of heroin, and we reverse their
convictions.
JUDGMENTS OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY
REVERSED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY
ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY.
14
Virginia makes explicit in its Good Samaritan statute that if the request for medical
assistance is made during the execution of a search warrant or during an arrest, the
immunity provisions don’t apply. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-251.03.C (immunity
protections do not apply “to any person who seeks or obtains emergency medical
attention for himself or another individual, or to a person experiencing an overdose when
another individual seeks or obtains emergency medical attention for him, during the
execution of a search warrant or during the conduct of a lawful search or a lawful
arrest”) (emphasis added).
20