Baires v. State
[…] As explained above, we hold that Baires timely objected. Thus, no situation exists here in which non-objected-to admitted evidence (the testimony) was “on the same point [as evidence] admitted without objection” (the conviction records). See id. Because the State’s argument fails to meet the assumption on which it is based, we hold that Baires’ objection is not waived due to duplicity. 12 D. Admissibility of Unrelated Gang Convictions 1. Pattern of Criminal Gang Activity CR § 9-804(a) 1 states: (a) A person may not: (1) participate in a criminal gang knowing that the members of the gang engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity; and (2) knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime, or act by a juvenile that would be an underlying crime if committed by an adult, committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang.