IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF B.C.
[…] and authority to make important decisions in matters having a permanent
effect on the life and development of the child, and to be concerned about the
4
general welfare of the child.” RSA 169-C:3, XIV. Thus, contrary to the circuit
court’s conclusion, the fact that DCYF has “[t]he right to determine where and
with whom [B.C.] shall live,” RSA 169-C:3, XVII(a), does not preclude
appointment of the petitioner as B.C.’s guardian.
Several provisions of RSA chapter 463, governing guardianships of
minors, further support this conclusion. For example, RSA 463:12 provides, in
relevant part: “[A] guardian of the person of a minor has the powers and
responsibilities of a parent regarding the minor’s support, care and education
. . . .” RSA 463:12, I. Similar to RSA 169-C:3, XIV(c), the statute further
provides: “A guardian may . . . take custody of the person of the minor and
establish the minor’s place of abode,” provided that such actions are
“consistent with the terms of any order . . . relating to the custody . . . of the
minor.” RSA 463:12, III(b). The language of RSA 463:12 therefore
demonstrates that, rather than precluding guardianship altogether, an award