IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF B.C.
[…] child and subject to residual parental rights and
responsibilities if these have not been terminated by
judicial decree.
RSA 169-C:3, XVII (emphasis added).
Based, in part, upon the above-quoted statutory definitions, we conclude
that the legislature intended that guardianship may, in some instances, exist
concurrently with an award of legal custody to another individual or entity.
The “duty and authority” of a guardian includes the “rights and responsibilities
of legal custody except where legal custody has been vested in another
individual or in an authorized agency.” RSA 169-C:3, XIV (emphasis added).
In such cases, the individual or agency with legal custody has the right to
determine “where and with whom the child shall live,” among other things.
RSA 169-C:3, XVII(a). The guardian, on the other hand, maintains “the duty
and authority to make important decisions in matters having a permanent
effect on the life and development of the child, and to be concerned about the
4
general welfare of the child.” RSA 169-C:3, XIV. Thus, contrary to the circuit
court’s conclusion, the fact that DCYF has “[t]he right to determine where and
with whom [B.C.] shall live,” RSA 169-C:3, XVII(a), does not preclude
appointment of the petitioner as B.C.’s guardian.