IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF B.C.
[…] little guidance as to the meaning of the word “status” in RSA 169-C:4, III.
Therefore, because we construe the meaning of statutory language “not in
isolation, but together with all associated sections,” our interpretation of
“status” is informed by its use elsewhere in the statute. K.L.N. Construction
Co. v. Town of Pelham, 167 N.H. 180, 185 (2014) (quotation omitted).
RSA 169-C:3 identifies four statuses that courts may designate for
children subject to abuse and neglect proceedings: legal custody; legal
supervision; protective custody; and protective supervision.1 See RSA 169-C:3,
XVII (defining “legal custody,” in part, as “a status created by court order
embodying” certain enumerated rights and responsibilities (emphasis added));
RSA 169-C:3, XVIII (defining “legal supervision,” in part, as “a legal status
created by court order wherein the child is permitted to remain in his home
under the supervision of a child placing agency” (emphasis added)); RSA 169-
C:3, XXIV (defining “protective custody,” in part, as “the status of a child who
has been taken into physical custody by a police officer or juvenile probation
and parole officer” (emphasis added)); RSA 169-C:3, XXV (defining “protective
supervision” as “the status of a child who has been placed with a child placing
agency pending the adjudicatory hearing” (emphasis added)).
We conclude that guardianship does not affect the status at issue here:
legal custody. The status of “legal custody” embodies, among other things,
“[t]he responsibility to provide the child with food, clothing, shelter, education,