Petition of New Hampshire Division for Children, Youth and Families
[…] See RSA 463:10 (2018); RSA 463:18. In the absence of express legislative authority, the circuit court has no authority to join DCYF and order that the agency provide services in a purely private matter. See Muller, 164 N.H. at 519 (discussing circuit court’s lack of jurisdiction over third party claims to marital property). Here, DCYF did not accept an appointment as guardian of the minor child, and there is no other statute that authorizes the circuit court to unilaterally join the agency as a party to a purely private dispute. The circuit court relied primarily on RSA 170-G:4 to join DCYF as a party in a private guardianship case and order that the agency provide services to the private litigants. RSA 170-G:4 provides that DHHS has the power and duty to “[p]rovide, through social workers, services for all children and youth referred to it by the [circuit court] pursuant to RSA . . . 463 and for all children and youth who are at risk of placement with [DHHS] in connection with child abuse or neglect.” RSA 170-G:4, II (Supp. 2019). The plain language of RSA 170-G:4 clearly defines powers and responsibilities of DHHS, and RSA chapter 463 clearly grants the circuit court subject matter jurisdiction over guardianship cases.