IN RE C.C.
[…] proving that the respondent neglected the child. The court further concluded
that DCYF presented “no evidence” that the child “suffered or is likely to suffer
serious impairment.” (Quoting RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b)). DCYF moved for
reconsideration, which the circuit court denied. This appeal followed.
II. Standard of Review
When reviewing final orders in abuse and neglect cases, we will uphold
the findings and rulings of the circuit court unless they are unsupported by the
evidence or tainted by error of law. In re Craig T., 144 N.H. 584, 585 (1999);
see RSA 490-D:2, IV (2010) (granting the former family division jurisdiction
over “[a]ctions under RSA 169-C, relating to abused and neglected children”);
RSA 490-F:3 (Supp. 2021) (granting the circuit court jurisdiction that was
previously conferred upon the former family division and probate courts). As
the trier of fact, the circuit court is in the best position to assess and weigh the
evidence before it.