In re C.C.
[…] As the trier of fact, the circuit court is in the best position to assess and weigh the evidence before it. In re Craig T., 144 N.H. at 585. Thus, our task is not to determine whether we would have found differently, but, rather, whether a reasonable person could have found as the circuit court did. Id. 3 III. Analysis On appeal, DCYF argues that the circuit court erred as a matter of law by basing its neglect determination, in part, upon whether the respondent sexually assaulted or criminally groomed the child’s friend. We agree. RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) defines a “neglected child” as one “[w]ho is without proper parental care or control . . . necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is established that the child’s health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment.” RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b). Critically, “statutory neglect is not the actions taken or not taken by the parent or parents, but rather it is the likelihood of or actual serious impairment of the child’s physical, emotional, and mental well[-]being.” In re J.H., 171 N.H. 40, 49 (2018) (quotation omitted); see also RSA 169-C:3, XXVII-a (Supp. 2021) (“Serious impairment means a substantial weakening or diminishment of a child’s emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child’s safety and general well-being.” (quotation omitted)). We conclude that, in dismissing the neglect petition, the circuit court relied, in part, upon its findings that the respondent’s conduct did not satisfy the criminal definitions of “grooming” and “sexual assault.” See State v.