In re G.B.
[…] DCYF bears the burden of proving neglect by a preponderance of the evidence. See RSA 169-C:13 (2014). A “neglected child” is defined, in relevant part, as: [A] child . . . [w]ho is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is established that the child’s health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian. RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b); see RSA 169-C:3, XXVII-a (Supp. 2020) (defining “serious impairment” as “a substantial weakening or diminishment of a child’s emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child’s safety and general well- being”).