In re G.B.
[…] Based upon this language, we interpret the dispositional order as concluding that, although reunification was not appropriate at the time the circuit court reached its decision, it may become possible at some point in the near future. Thus, absent a finding that “it would be vain” to pursue reunification, Adam E., 125 N.H. at 370, the circuit court should not have rejected reunification as the primary case plan goal. Finally, DCYF and CASA argue that the dispositional order deprived G.B. of a legally permissible concurrent plan. RSA 169-C:19, III(a) requires the circuit court to identify a concurrent plan for any child in an out-of-home placement. “Concurrent plan” is defined as “an alternate permanency plan in the event that a child cannot be safely reunified with his or her parents.” RSA 169-C:3, VII-a. A concurrent plan may, therefore, comprise one of the following: termination of parental rights and adoption; guardianship with a fit and willing relative or another appropriate party; or another planned permanent living arrangement.