In re G.B.
[…] (Bolding and capitalization omitted.) We agree. There is a presumption that reunification will be the case plan goal for the first twelve months of any child’s out-of-home placement. See RSA 169-C:21, II (requiring final dispositional orders to “include conditions the parents shall meet before the child is returned home”); RSA 169-C:24-b, I-II (providing that, after a child has been in out-of-home placement for twelve or more months, the court must hold a permanency hearing and “determine whether and, if applicable, when the child will be returned to the parent or parents”); see also RSA 169-C:3, VII-a (defining “concurrent plan” as “an alternate permanency plan in the event that a child cannot be safely reunified with his or her parents”). If, however, “no conditions exist under which reunification could safely occur,” the court need not “attempt to specify conditions under which a parent and child may be reunited.”