In re G.B.
[…] We next address CASA’s argument that the circuit court erred by ordering out-of-state residential treatment for G.B. when less restrictive in- state options were available. To support this argument, CASA relies upon RSA 169-C:6-b, III (Supp. 2020), which states that an order removing a child from his or her home must “include specific written findings regarding the need for the out-of-home placement” and “briefly state the facts the court found to exist that justify ordering the placement.” CASA also points to RSA 169-C:19-b (2014), which creates “a presumption that an in-state placement is the least restrictive and most appropriate placement” and provides that “[t]he court may order an out-of-state placement only upon an express written finding that there is no appropriate in-state placement available.” We disagree with CASA’s contention that the circuit court’s dispositional order violated RSA 169-C:6-b, III and RSA 169-C:19-b.