In re G.B.
[…] After the circuit court makes a finding of neglect, its dispositional order must include a case plan setting forth “conditions the parents shall meet before the child is returned home,” together with “a specific plan which shall include, but not be limited to, the services the child placing agency will provide to the child and family.” RSA 169-C:21, II. If the child is placed out of his or her home, the dispositional order must also include a “concurrent plan for the child.” RSA 169-C:19, III(a); see RSA 169-C:3, VII-a (2014) (amended 2021) (defining “concurrent plan” as “an alternate permanency plan in the event that a child cannot be safely reunified with his or her parents”). 8 Once the child has been in out-of-home placement for twelve or more months, the court must hold a permanency hearing. RSA 169-C:24-b, I (2014) (amended 2021). At the hearing, the court must “determine whether and, if applicable, when the child will be returned to the parent or parents, pursuant to RSA 169-C:23.” RSA 169-C:24-b, II (2014) (amended 2021). If, by the time of the permanency hearing, the parents have not satisfied the standard for return set forth in RSA 169-C:23 (2014), the court must “identify a permanency plan other than reunification for the child.” Id. Alternative permanency options include: (1) “[t]ermination of parental rights or parental surrender when an adoption is contemplated”; (2) “[g]uardianship with a fit and willing relative or another appropriate party”; or (3) “[a]nother planned permanent living arrangement.” Id.