NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] “each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not”). The
defendant argues that RSA 631:9, I(a)(2) must require proof that the defendant
acted in her fiduciary capacity because, otherwise, “both crimes would require
proof that [the] defendant used the victim’s property without the victim’s
authorization,” thereby rendering them the same offense for double jeopardy
purposes.
We are not persuaded by the defendant’s double jeopardy argument.
Whereas RSA 631:9, I(a)(2) requires proof that the defendant acted “[i]n breach
of a fiduciary obligation recognized in law,” RSA 637:3, I, provides only that “[a]
person commits theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the
property of another with a purpose to deprive him thereof.” Moreover, unlike
RSA 637:3, I, RSA 631:9, I(a)(2) does not require proof that the defendant acted
without the victim’s authorization. See Folley, 172 N.H. at 770.
In light of our conclusion that the State was required to prove only that