Appeal of Town of Chester & a.
[…] We will uphold the BTLA’s factual findings unless the evidence does not support them or they are erroneous as a matter of law. See Appeal of Pub. Serv. Co. of N.H., 170 N.H. at 94. As an initial matter, the Towns argue that the BTLA lacked subject matter jurisdiction to grant abatements of taxes assessed against PSNH’s fee simple land interests. We disagree. The powers of the BTLA and the rights of taxpayers appearing before it are entirely statutory and are limited by the terms of the statute. Appeal of Town of Sunapee, 126 N.H. 214, 216 (1985); see RSA 71-B:5, I (2012) (providing the BTLA with “power and authority . . . [t]o hear and determine all matters involving questions of taxation properly brought before it”). Pursuant to RSA 76:16-a, I, taxpayers may seek relief from the BTLA if the selectmen or assessors “neglect or refuse to . . . abate.”