Robert St. Onge v. Oberten, LLC
[…] RSA chapter 170-E governs the licensing of child daycare agencies, child residential care facilities, and child- placing agencies. RSA 170-E:1, :24 (2014). RSA 170-E:2 defines terms related to child daycare agencies, and RSA 170-E:25 defines terms related to child residential care facilities and child-placing agencies. RSA 170-E:2 (Supp. 2020), :25 (2014). RSA 170-E:25 defines “child care agency” as used in RSA chapter 170-E and specifies the “types of child care agencies” to which RSA chapter 170-E applies. RSA 170-E:25, II(b) defines “group home” as “a child care agency which regularly provides specialized care for at least 5 but no more than 12 children who can benefit from residential living either on a short-term or long-term basis.” There is no overlap between the subject matters addressed in RSA chapter 170-E and those addressed in RSA chapters 540-A and 540. Nor is there any language in any of those chapters linking the definition of “group home” in RSA 170-E:25, II(b) to the use of the term in RSA 540:1-a, IV(c).