NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] the legislation nor add words which the lawmakers did not see fit to include.”
Id. (quotation omitted). We interpret statutes not in isolation, but in the
context of the overall statutory scheme. Id.
The defendant first argues that the district division lacked jurisdiction to
hear the eviction case because, by virtue of the ongoing divorce case, the family
division has exclusive jurisdiction over the original home. Alternatively, the
defendant argues that the district division lacked jurisdiction because he is not
the plaintiff’s tenant. We address each argument in turn.
RSA 490-D:2 provides, in pertinent part, that “the judicial branch family
division” has exclusive jurisdiction over “[p]etitions for divorce, nullity of
marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity.”
RSA 490-D:2, I (2010). “When a dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court
may order equitable division of property between the parties,” which includes
“all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to