Amanda Colburn v. Nicholas Saykaly & a.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). We interpret statutes not in isolation, but in the context of the overall statutory scheme. Id. The defendant first argues that the district division lacked jurisdiction to hear the eviction case because, by virtue of the ongoing divorce case, the family division has exclusive jurisdiction over the original home. Alternatively, the defendant argues that the district division lacked jurisdiction because he is not the plaintiff’s tenant. We address each argument in turn. RSA 490-D:2 provides, in pertinent part, that “the judicial branch family division” has exclusive jurisdiction over “[p]etitions for divorce, nullity of marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity.” RSA 490-D:2, I (2010).