J. H. Felgar and Etta J. Felgar, husband and wife, acquired the property here involved during coverture
[…] Subd. 2 of Section 213 of Title 84 O.S. 1951, was there declared to be applicable for the reason that the property was acquired by the joint industry of husband and wife during coverture, and that there were *456heirs of both husband and wife of the class designated in Subd. 2 as having an inheritable interest-, to wit: a mother of the deceased wife and brothers and sisters of the deceased’s husband.
In the case at hand, as we have seen, there are no- heirs of the class referred to in Subd. 2, to whom the property goes and therefore the descent must be cast under the provisions of Subd. 6 of Section 213 of Title -84 O.S:1951, which provides:
“If the decedent leave no issue, nor husband, nor wife, and no father or mother, or brother, or sister, the estate must go to the next of kin in equal degree, excepting that when there are two or more collateral kindred, in equal degree, but claiming through different ancestors, those who claimed through the nearest ancestors must be preferred to those claiming through an ancestor more remote.”
The question then presented is whether the first cousins who were living at the time of Mrs. Felgar’s death are the sole heirs to take one-half of the residue of the jointly acquired property or whether the'second cousins, the children of cousins who predeceased Mrs.