J. H. Felgar and Etta J. Felgar, husband and wife, acquired the property here involved during coverture
[…] The validity of the decree depends upon the construction to be given Subd. 2 of Section 213 of Title 84 O.S.1951, as applied to the distribution of the residue property jointly acquired by husband and wife upon the death of the survivor “according to the right of representation.” That section reads:
“If the decedent leave no issue, the estate goes one-half to the surviving husband or wife, and the remaining one-half to the decedent’s father or mother, or, if he leave both father and mother, to them in equal shares; but if there be no father or mother, then said remaining one-half goes, in equal shares, to the brothers and sisters of the decedent, and to the children of any deceased brother or sister, by right of representation. If decedent leave no issue, nor husband nor wife, the estate must go to the father or mother, or if he leave both father and mother, to them in equal shares: Provided, That in all cases where the property is acquired by the joint industry of husband and wife during coverture, and there is no issue, the whole estate shall go to the survivor, at whose death, if any of the said property remain, one-half of such property shall go to the heirs of the husband and one-half to the heirs of the wife, according to the right of representation.”