Bell v. Bockas
[…] The parties will be referred to as they appeared in the trial court.

[2] The action was barred by limitations unless the letters written by the defendant were sufficient to constitute an acknowledgement of the debt and effected a tolling of the statute. The trial court held that they did and rendered judgment for plaintiff on the pleadings. From that judgment, defendant has perfected this appeal. Defendant relies upon no defense other than the statute of limitations. Therefore the sole question for determination here is as to the effect of the said letters.

[3] Section 101 [12-101] of Title 12 O.S. 1951 provides:

"In any case founded on contract, when any part of the principal or interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same shall have been made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, after such payment, acknowledgment or promise; but such acknowledgment of promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby."

[4] The rules of law controlling the application of the quoted statute are firmly established in this jurisdiction. The difficulty lies in their application to the individual factual situation and each case *Page 427 must rest on its own bottom. One rule is stated in the case of Baker v.