Hendricks v. People
[…] II. [16] At issue in this case is the correctness of the interpretation of sections 16-8-103(2) and 16-8-103.5(2) by the trial court and court of appeals.6 The interpretation of these statutes presents a question of law subject to de novo review. See United Airlines, Inc. v. IndustrialClaim Appeals Office, 993 P.2d 1152, 1157 (Colo. 2000). *Page 1236

[17] The statutory provisions at issue in this case are unique to Colorado. Cf. 2 American Law Institute, Model Penal Code andCommentaries § 4.03, at 229 n. 24 (1985). They allow defense counsel to raise the defense of insanity, see § 16-8-103(2), or impaired mental condition, see § 16-8-103.5(2), over the objection of the defendant. Section 16-8-103(2) states:

If counsel for the defendant believes that a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity should be entered on behalf of the defendant but the defendant refuses to permit the entry of the plea, counsel may so inform the court. The court shall then conduct such investigation as it deems proper, which may include the appointment of psychiatrists or psychologists to assist a psychiatrist to examine the defendant and advise the court. After its investigation the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the plea should be entered. If the court finds that the entry of a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is necessary for a just determination of the charge against the defendant, it shall enter the plea on behalf of the defendant, and the plea so entered shall have the same effect as though it had been voluntarily entered by the defendant himself.

[18] § 16-8-103(2); see also Crim. P. 11(e)(2) (mirroring section16-8-103(2)).