Hendricks v. People
[…] [39] Second, the defendant's privilege against self-incrimination may be implicated with respect to her statements as they are used by the examining psychiatrist. A court-ordered mental health evaluation raises special concerns when, as here, it is initiated to aid a court in determining whether to impose a mental status defense over the objection of the defendant. Therefore, we emphasize that the defendant does not waive her Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination during the court-ordered evaluation. Cf. § 16-8-106(2)(a), 6 C.R.S. (1999) (providing that a "defendant shall have a privilege against self-incrimination during the course of a [mental health] examination"). A trial court must take appropriate precautions to ensure that statements by the defendant retain their privileged status.