Hendricks v. People
[…] Whether the petitioner was denied effective assistance of counsel.

6 Neither the parties nor the courts below distinguished the applicability of section 16-8-103(2) and section 16-8-103.5(2), and we decline to address the issue as well. Additionally, we will refer only to section 16-8-103(2) unless a distinction is appropriate.
7 Section 16-8-103.5(2) states:

If counsel for the defendant believes that an assertion of the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition should be entered on behalf of the defendant but the defendant refuses to permit counsel to offer such evidence, counsel may so inform the court. The court shall then conduct such investigation as it deems proper, which may include the appointment of psychiatrists or psychologists to assist a psychiatrist to examine the defendant and advise the court. After its investigation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether evidence of impaired mental condition should be offered at trial. If the court finds that such a defense is necessary for a just determination of the charge against the defendant, it shall inform the prosecution that such defense shall be asserted at trial by the defendant and shall order the defendant's counsel to present evidence at trial on the defense of impaired mental condition.

§ 16-8-103.5(2).