We affirm the order of the district court.
[…] As the district court determined, after the settlement when Knapp was ruled eligible for benefits and her assignment of rights became effective, Dairy-land no longer had any legal liability to her and was not required to notify the attorney general of the signed release.
The State contends, however, that an insurer's responsibility to notify the State arises not from the above section, but from the statutory requirement that it obtain a signed release from the Wyoming Attorney General. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-201(b) (Michie 1994) states that "the person paying the settlement remains liable to the state's claim unless the state through the attorney general signs the release prior to payment of an agreed settlement." Section 201(a) allows action against a third party by a "recipient" and subsection (b) provides for notice to the State and subrogation in the event that suit is filed or payment made "in any suit initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of this seetion." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-201(b) states:
(b) The department shall be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, with a copy of the complaint filed in any suit initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of *353this section. Any attorney who knowingly fails to serve the complaint on the department shall be reported to the state board of professional responsibility for the Wyoming state bar. The department shall be notified in writing by certified mail return receipt requested of any judgment, compromise, settlement or release entered into by a recipient. If there is a settlement, compromise or release entered into by the parties the attorney general representing the director shall be made a party in all negotiations for settlement, compromise or release. The department, for purposes of facilitating compromise and settlement, may in a proper case authorize acceptance by the state of less than the state's claim for reimbursement under this section for all current and future assistance under this chapter. Any lien created pursuant to this article shall remain in effect until the state is paid the amount authorized under this section. In addition the person paying the settlement remains liable to the state's claim unless the state through the attorney general signs the release prior to payment of an agreed settlement.
Plainly this section applies to "recipients" and contemplates that the person paying the settlement knows that the State is a party to any negotiations for settlement, compromise, or release. Knapp was not a recipient, and the State was not a party to the negotiations for settlement and release.