We affirm the order of the district court.
[…] Stat. Ann. $ 42-4-106(b) (Michie 1994). When a recipient of Medicaid benefits recovers from a third party as specified by statute, the State is entitled to be reimbursed for payments made or to be made. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-201(a) (Michie 1994). "Recipient" is defined as "any person receiving benefits under programs provided pursuant to this title." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-1-101(a)(v) (Michie 1994).
The statutes give the Department three methods for achieving reimbursement. Wyo. Stat. § 42-4-202 provides for a lien against the recipient's recovery. Wyo. Stat. § 42-4-204 makes the Department subrogated to the recipient's right of recovery and also grants the Department an assignment of "any entitlements from * * * a claim or action against any responsible third party for medical services, not to exceed the amount expended by the department * * *,"
Cargill, 967 P.2d at 1002. In this case, the State informs us that it is not relying on a *352lien theory for reimbursement but is instead relying upon its statutory subrogation and assignment rights.
The obligation and method of providing notice is provided for in Wyo. Stat.