We affirm the order of the district court.
[…] Wyo. Stat. § 42-4-204 makes the Department subrogated to the recipient's right of recovery and also grants the Department an assignment of "any entitlements from * * * a claim or action against any responsible third party for medical services, not to exceed the amount expended by the department * * *,"
Cargill, 967 P.2d at 1002. In this case, the State informs us that it is not relying on a *352lien theory for reimbursement but is instead relying upon its statutory subrogation and assignment rights.
The obligation and method of providing notice is provided for in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-202(d) (Michie 1994), which states:
(d) The department shall be given notice of monetary claims against a person, firm or corporation that may be liable to pay part or all of the cost of medical care when the department has paid or become liable for the cost of that care. Notice shall be given as follows:
(i) Applicants for medical assistance shall notify the state or local ageney of any possible claims when they submit the application. - Recipients of medical assistance shall notify the department of any possible claims when those claims arise. A recipient's noncooperation in providing information to the department to assist in pursuing liable third parties shall result in denial or termination of eligibility per federal law;
(ii) An- enrolled medicaid provider shall notify the department when the person has reason to believe that a third party may be liable for payment of the cost of medical care. If the person providing medical care services fails to notify the department when a third party is liable for payment of the cost of medical care and the department, because of lack of notice from the provider, does not receive reimbursement for the cost of medical care, the department may adjust the value of those claims from future payments to that provider;
(iii) An attorney representing a recipient of medical assistance in a claim upon which the department may be entitled to a lien under this section shall notify the department of its potential lien claim before filing a claim, commencing an action, or negotiating a settlement. Any attorney who knowingly fails to notify the department of any settlement or knowingly fails to ensure the state is reimbursed, to the extent of the lien, from the proceeds of any settlement or judgment under this section shall be reported to the state board of professional responsibility for the Wyoming state bar.[2]
(emphasis added).