*801Opinion by
[…] Specifically, he argues that, because the attorney-client visiting room at the CSP lacked privacy and was inadequate for purposes of consultation, he was deprived of his right to confer privately with counsel as guaranteed by § 16-8-408, § 16-3-404, C.R.$.1999, and the Sixth Amendment. We are not persuaded.
Section 16-83-4083 provides, as pertinent here:
Any person ... imprisoned ... shall be allowed to consult with an attorney-at-law of this state ... alone and in private at the place of custody, as many times and for such period each as is reasonable.
(emphasis added).
Section 16-3-404 provides, in relevant part:
(1) All peace officers or persons having in custody any person ... imprisoned ... shall forthwith admit any attorney-at-law in this state ... to see and consult the person so imprisoned, alone and in private, at the jail or other place of custody
[[Image here]]
(2) Any peace officer or person violating the duty imposed by this section or section 16-38-4038 shall forfeit and pay not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars to the person imprisoned or to his attorney for the benefit of the person imprisoned, to be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(emphasis added).
In his motion for a confidential attorney-client visit, defendant requested that he be provided "a secure and confidential place where attorney-client visits can take place without interruption and without intrusion by the State of Colorado."