Following legal argument, the trial court co
[…] In this proceeding for child support establishment and enforcement, R.W. (mother) appeals the district court’s order denying her request for an award of child support retroactive to the birth of her child, B.W. The sole issue is whether § 19-4-116(4), C.R.S.2000, which provides that child support may be ordered “for a time period which occurred prior to the entry of the order establishing paternity,” permits support to be awarded for the time before the paternity proceeding commenced, and, if so, whether it violates the *201equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and Colo. Const. art.