[1] MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Subsequently, petitioner filed an application for Post Conviction Relief, Cleveland County Case No. CRF-71-141, in the District Court under 22 O.S. 1971 Section 1080[22-1080]. A hearing thereon was conducted on July 21, 1971 and September 15, 1971, before Judge Elvin J. Brown who denied relief. Petitioner gave notice of appeal from said judgment and his request for bail pending appeal was denied.
[4] Title 22 O.S. 1971 Section 1087[22-1087], provides for appeal from a District Court Judgment in a Post Conviction Proceeding and states in part:
"Upon motion of either party on filing of notice of intent to appeal, within ten (10) days of entering the judgment, the district court may stay the execution of the judgment pending disposition on appeal; provided, the Court of Criminal Appeals may direct the vacation of the order staying the execution prior to final disposition of the appeal." (Emphasis added).
[5] We are of the opinion that this section vests discretion in the District Court to allow bail pending an appeal from *Page 789 judgment in a post conviction proceeding. The question of bail is addressed to the District Court.