FABE, Justice.I,. INTRODUCTION
[…] The "tax base" must include all of the taxable property within the municipality, and not merely the 43.56 property. It is not logical for 48.56 property alone to comprise the entire "tax base," because the statutory scheme contemplates the taxation of local, non-43.56 property.19 Based on this language, it is reasonable to read AS 43.56.010(c) to mean that when a municipality's total property value exceeds the 225% valuation cap, the entire tax base is subject to reduction, and not merely the 48.56 property. This construction of AS 48.56.010(c) suggests that AS 29.45.080(c)'s paired phrases-"full and true value of that portion of taxable property taxable under AS 48.56 as assessed by the Department of Revenue" and "the value of property otherwise taxable by the municipality"-refer to the values of the two components of "the portion of the tax base" (with "tax base" meaning total tax base) in AS 43.56.010(c).