FABE, Justice.I,. INTRODUCTION
[…] In addition, both AS 48.56.010 and AS 29.45.080 reveal the legislature's intention to leave such determinations up to the Department. Alaska Statute 48.56.010 provides: "[ilf the *1214total value of assessed property of a municipality taxing under AS 29.45.080(c) exceeds [the 225% valuation cap] ... the department shall designate the portion of the tax base against which the local tax may be applied." 9 And AS 29.45.080 provides in relevant part: "[al municipality may levy and collect a tax on the full and true value of taxable property taxable under AS 48.56 as valued by the Department of Revenue." This language evinces the legislature's intent to allow the Department to "utilize its expertise to decide" how to determine the municipal tax base under AS 29.45.080(c).10 Thus, because the statute involves agency expertise, and because the legislature intended to place the decision in the