Bullock v. State, Department of Community & Regional Affairs
[…] Alaska Statute 48.56.010(c) provides that where the "total value of assessed property of a municipality taxing under AS 29.45.080(c)" exceeds the 225% cap, the Department of Revenue "shall designate the portion of the tax base against which the local tax may be applied." Subsection .010(c) does not itself include a formula that would control how the Department of Revenue chooses to designate the taxable portion of the local tax base. But subsection .O010(c) applies only to municipalities taxing under AS 29.45.080(c), and subsection .080(c) does contain such a formula.

Shortened for ease of understanding, AS 29.45.080(c) provides: "A municipality may levy ... a tax on the ... value of that portion of [oil and gas property] which value, when combined with the value of property otherwise taxable by the municipality does not exceed [the 225% cap]." This describes in plain language the formula for determining what portion of ofl and gas property is taxable by a municipality. From the 225% cap subtract "the value of property otherwise taxable." The remainder is the portion of oil and gas property taxable by a municipality.