Sufficiency of the evidence
[…] Greinier argues that a defendant can not lawfully be convicted of first-degree hindering prosecution unless the person who received the defendant's assistance is convicted of a felony. Because no felony judgement was ever entered against Harris, Greinier contends that she could not legally be convicted of first-degree hindering prosecution even if the State presented sufficient evidence to establish Harris's guilt of felony assault.
The language of the first-degree hindering statute does not support Greinier's argument. Under AS 11.56.770(a), the State must prove that the defendant rendered assistance "to a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony". The legislature's use of the word "punishable" indicates that the legislature did not intend to require proof that the person who committed the underlying felony was actually prosecuted and convicted of the offense.