Sufficiency of the evidence
[…] Greinier told them that her other child, a three-year-old, was playing with Sierra and had caused the infu-ry to the baby's arm.
Based on these lies, Greinier was convicted of hindering prosecution in the first-degree.1 The State's theory was that Harris had committed a felony assault on Sierra and that Greinier, through her deception, had obstructed the discovery and investigation of that assault. Following a jury trial, Greinier was convicted of this crime.
Sufficiency of the evidence
Greinier argues that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction. Under AS 11.56.770(a)(1), a defendant commits the crime of first-degree hindering prosecution if the defendant "renders assistance to a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony" and if the defendant renders that assistance "with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of that person".