Sufficiency of the evidence
[…] In its commentary, the legislature declared that the level of a defendant's guilt (for either first-degree or second-degree hindering) will depend on "the class of crime committed by the fugitive".6
Finally, Greinier's interpretation of the hindering prosecution statute conflicts with one of the rules governing vicarious criminal responsibility-the rules that define when a person can be prosecuted for a crime based on - someone - else's _ conduct. AS 11.16.120(a)(2)(A) declares that when a defendant is prosecuted "for an offense in which legal accountability is based on the conduct of another person",
it is not a defense that ... the other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of an offense based on the conduct in question|,] or has been convicted of a different offense or [a different] degree of offense.