dissenting:
[…] See People v. Tafoya, 985 P.2d 26, 31 (Colo.App.1999) (vacating defendant's conviction and sentence for possession of twenty-eight grams or more of cocaine because that charge is not an offense but merely a mandatory sentencing provision); People v. Salcedo, 985 P.2d 7, 13-14 (Colo.App.1998) (same), rev'd on other grounds, 999 P.2d 833 (Colo.2000).
Sexual assault on a child, section 18-8-405(1), 6 C.R.S. (2000), is a crime, punishable as a class four felony. § 18-3-405(2), 6 C.R.S. (2000).
A pattern of sexual abuse, section 18-3-405(2)(c), 8B C.R.S. (1986 & Supp.1994), is not a crime, but rather is a sentence enhance-er. See People v. Longoria, 862 P.2d 266, 269 (Colo.1993). It raises the penalty for committing the crime of sexual assault on a child when "[the actor commits the offense as part of a pattern of sexual abuse ... as defined in section 18-3-401(2.5)." § 18-3-405(2)(c). Section 18-8-401(2.5) defines a "pattern of sexual abuse" as "the commission of two or more incidents of sexual contact involving a child when such offenses are committed by an actor upon the same victim." 18-3-401, 6 C.R.S. (2000). The sentence enhancer does not require the prosecution to allege a specific date or time for the pattern. § 18-3-405(2)(c). It does, however, require the prosecution to allege that the acts constituting the pattern occurred "within ten years of the offense charged in the information or indictment" and, furthermore, requires that "[the offense charged in the information or indictment ... constitute one of the incidents of sexual contact involving a child necessary to form a pattern of sexual abuse as defined in section 18-3-401(2.5)." § 18-3-405(2)(c).