dissenting:
[…] See Martinez v. People, 163 Colo. 503, 505-08, 431 P.2d 765, 766-767 (1967), overruled on other grounds by People v. Williams, 984 P.2d 56, 63 n. 9 (Colo.1999); see also Crim. P. 34 (requiring the court to arrest judgment if the information does not charge a crime). "Only the General Assembly may declare an act to be a crime." People v. Boyd, 642 P.2d 1, 3 (Colo.1982); accord § 18-1-104(3), 6 C.R.S. (2000) ("no conduct shall constitute an offense unless it is described as an offense in this code or in another statute of this state"); § 18-1-104(1) ("[the terms 'offense' and 'crime' are synonymous").
A sentence enhancer is not a erime. (Instead, a sentence enhancer is a statutory provision that increases the penalty for a crime when that crime is committed under certain cireumstances.