dissenting:
[…] [[Image here]]
(e) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that the evidence proposed to be offered regarding the sexual conduct of the victim or witness is relevant to a material issue to the case, the court shall order that evidence may be introduced and pre-seribe the nature of the evidence or questions to be permitted.
*783§ 18-3-407 (emphasis added). Thus, section (1) of the rape shield statute "exeept[s]" two types of evidence from the presumption of irrelevance, that is the presumption fails to apply to subsection (1)(a): "evidence of the victim's or witness' prior or subsequent sexual conduct with the actor" and to subsection (1)(b): "[elvidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant."