concurring:
[…] Nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions.") (West 1992); ND. Cent.Code § 32-12.2-02(3)(b) (Supp.2001) (immunity for discretionary functions); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 51., § 155(5) (West Supp.2002) (immunity for discretionary functions); Or.Rev.Stat. § 30.265(c) (1999) (immunity for discretionary functions); 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 8524(3) (West 1998) (immunity for discretionary functions); S$.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-60(5) (Law.Coop.Supp.2000) (immunity for discretionary functions); Tenn.Code. Ann. § 29-20-205(1) (2000) (immunity for discretionary functions); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.056(2) (Vernon 1997) (immunity for "a governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit"); Utah Code Ann. § 63-30-10(1) (Supp.2001) (immunity for discretionary functions); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 5601(e)(1) (Supp.2001) (immunity for discretionary functions); see also United States v.