The sole question presented is whether venue is proper as to the Director in Ottawa County.
[…] The petition alleges the open saloon laws are unconstitutional on their face and are enforced in an unconstitutional manner and requests the trial *478court to enjoin defendants from further harassment, raids, arrests or trials directed against plaintiff as result of any alleged violations of the open saloon laws.
The sole question presented is whether venue is proper as to the Director in Ottawa County.
The applicable venue statute, 12 O.S.1971 § 133, provides in part as follows:
“Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose:
“Second. An action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect of his official duties.”