State ex rel. Director of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Board v. Smith
[…] I am not unmindful of the distinction made by the majority which believes an additional Ohio statute (§ 4141.02 R.C.) which states:

(1) “ * * * Every order made by one of his (unemployment administrator’s) authorized deputies is the order of the administrator.” and,

(2) The fact that under the Ohio unemployment law the administrator had the right to establish a branch office in the Local County where the acts took place, makes Doyle not applicable.

The quoted Ohio statute appears to be most similar to 12 O.S.1971, § 133, for it speaks of “actions against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, nor neglect of his official duties.” This is pure § 133. Likewise the Ohio statute apparently encompasses that part of § 133 which states “actions must be brought in the County where the cause or some part thereof arose.” The missing statutory authority supplying agency and venue, believed so necessary to the majority, I believe is supplied by the Oklahoma Alcohol Beverage Control Act (37 O.S.1971, § 501 et seq.), fixing the duties of the Board and Director and more specifically by 37 O.S.1971, § 512: