State ex rel. Director of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Board v. Smith
[…] The missing statutory authority supplying agency and venue, believed so necessary to the majority, I believe is supplied by the Oklahoma Alcohol Beverage Control Act (37 O.S.1971, § 501 et seq.), fixing the duties of the Board and Director and more specifically by 37 O.S.1971, § 512:

“ * * * Such agents ... as the Board shall, by appropriate written commission, appoint, shall have all the powers and authority of peace officers of this State in making arrests connected with the enforcement of this Act issued by the Board or Director.”

See also 37 O.S.1971, § 509(a)(6), where ABC Board agents are granted ppwer:

“To aid the enforcement authorities of this State or any county of the State, *482. in prosecutions of violations of this Act.”

Lastly, I believe that the opinion of the majority is an impractical solution which results from a too literal application of the Oklahoma statutes herein discussed.