DH v. Wyoming Department of Family Services
[…] However, appellants must come to this Court with particularized facts showing the alleged harm caused by the alleged breaches of statutory, administrative, or court-imposed duties. The appellate process exists to review litigated cases, not to superintend administrative agencies.

DID THE JUVENILE COURT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION BY APPOINTING THE ATTORNEY FOR ONE OR MORE OF THE CHILDREN TO ACT AS GUARDIAN AD LITEM (GAL) FOR THE CHILDREN? [¶ 26] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-211(a) (LexisNexis 2003) provides as follows:

The court shall appoint counsel to represent any child in a court proceeding in which the child is alleged to be abused or neglected. Any attorney representing a child under this section shall also serve as the child's guardian ad litem unless a guardian ad litem has been appointed by the court. The attorney or guardian ad litem shall be charged with representation of the child's best interest.

In turn, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-416 (LexisNexis 2003) provides as follows: