DH v. Wyoming Department of Family Services
[…] The juvenile court granted the motion.

[¶ 42] In this appeal, the appellant contends both that she was given no notice that the visitation issue would arise at the initial hearing and that she was not given an opportunity to present evidence on the matter. For several reasons, we conclude that the facts of this case, when viewed in their totality, do not establish that the appellant's right to due process was violated. To begin with, while Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-426(a) says nothing about other matters being raised at the initial hearing, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-426(f) provides that "[a]t any time prior to disposition under W.S. 14-3-429, the court, on motion of any party or on its own motion, may reconsider its order regarding shelter care or conditions of release made under W.S. 14-3-409 or14-3-414." Certainly, that is some notice to the parent that issues involving the conditions of shelter care may arise at any time.