DH v. Wyoming Department of Family Services
[…] [¶ 63] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-402(a)(i) defines "adjudication" as "a finding by the court or the jury, incorporated in a decree, as to the truth of the facts alleged in the petition[.]" The document entitled Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law filed June 11, 2002, specifically referred to this definition and included a specific finding that "[t]he Court finds that the facts alleged in the petition are true." The juvenile court's intent seems to have been that the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law would act as a decree of adjudication. Clearly, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-402(a)(i) contemplates a separate decree. In addition, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-426(c) requires entry of a decree:

If after an adjudicatory hearing or a valid admission or confession the court or jury finds that a child is neglected, it shall enter a decree to that effect stating the jurisdictional facts upon which the decree is based. It may then proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing within sixty (60) days to make proper disposition of the child.

[¶ 64] The absence of a decree in this case is troublesome, but it has not directly been raised as an issue. Similarly, the July 3, 2002, order does not appear to meet the statutory qualifications for a disposition order, but that also has not been addressed. See Wyo. Stat.