Opinion by
[…] Section 19-2-908(l)(c)(I)(A), C.R.S.2002, provides, in relevant part, that “[u]pon adjudication as a violent juvenile offender, as described in section 19-2-516(3), the juvenile shall be placed or committed out of the home for not less than one year.”
Although P.C. admits that he was adjudicated a violent juvenile offender, he contends the trial court erred by refusing to interpret the phrase “placed or committed out of the home” so as to include placement in the home of the natural parent with whom P.C. had not previously been living. We are not persuaded.
P.C. relies, in part, on § 19-2-912, C.R.S. 2002, which provides, subject to an exception not applicable here, that “the court may place the juvenile in the legal custody of a relative or other suitable person under such conditions as the court may impose, which may include placing the juvenile on probation, as provided in section 19-2-913, or under protective supervision.” See also § 19-2-907(l)(d), C.R.S.2002 (authorizing a sentencing court to enter a decree of placement of legal custody of the juvenile with a relative or other suitable person, as provided in § 19-2-912).