Opinion by
[…] Statutory words and phrases should be given effect according to their plain and ordinary meaning. And the statute must be read and considered as a whole. People in Interest of M.M.O.P., 873 P.2d 24, 26 (Colo.App.1993). When it appears that statutes pertaining to the same subject matter may conflict, we are obligated to avoid inconsistency if possible and construe the statutes in harmony to give effect to each and thereby ensure that legislative intent is fulfilled. People v. Lowe, 967 P.2d 177, 180 (Colo.App.1998).
Here, the custodial placement sentencing option of § 19-2-907(l)(d) referencing § 19-2-912 is not available for violent juvenile offenders such as P.C. because the plain language of § 19-2-907(2) specifically states that “[t]he judge shall sentence any juvenile adjudicated as a special offender as provided *945in section 19-2-908.” Thus, the availability of a custodial placement sentence for a violent juvenile offender depends entirely on whether such a sentence is authorized by § 19 — 2—908(l)(c)(I) (A).