dissenting.
[…] He invented a new legal norm by invoking for the client a non-existent extension. His exoneration today would confer like immunity on others. In sum, fidelity to precedent (whose change by today’s decision stands unforeshadowed) inexorably mandates that this order’s effect be confined to future intra-court proceedings. It should affect only those cases in which a proceeding of this nature is lodged after today’s order becomes final.
SUMMARY
¶ 8 I recede from today’s order that denies the respondent’s dismissal motion and from the court’s assigned reasons for enlarging the § 3.6(A)’s ten-day limit by superimposing upon its text the § 2006(A) chronome-trie method impermissibly transplanted from the Pleading Code.
. The terms of 12 O.S. Supp.2003 § 2006(A) provide: "In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this title, by the rules of any court of this state, or by order of a court of this state, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a legal holiday ... or any other day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time ...."
. The distinction between an intra-court appeal and a review proceeding is also explained in Parks v. Norman Mun.