Burkett v. Tal
[…] In that it was not objectively unreasonable to have filed the qui tam suit and to have mounted a response to defendants’ motions to dismiss based on preclusion, and because the record does not support a conclusion there was some overriding need for a monetary attorney fee sanction, the trial judge abused his discretion in using his inherent power against plaintiffs as he did....

Thus, there is simply no dispute that -the written demand of taxpayers was a filing required by law, § 373, with a legislative body — the City Council of Oklahoma City. This filing falls squarely under the provision of § 1443.1, which provides that “[a] privileged publication or communication is one made ... [i]n any legislative or judicial proceeding or any other proceeding authorized by law.” This privilege, more usually examined in regard to pleadings or utterances in judicial proceedings, has been called absolute. Pryor v. Findley, 1997 OK CIV APP 74, ¶ 3, 949 P.2d 1218, 1219; Kirschstein v.