Ford Roofing & Sheet Metal Co. v. Venegas
[…] . The five year period in the statute at the time of Mertz has since been shortened to three years.

. Section 100 provides:

If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.

. - In that case the court explained that the trigger was not the date of dismissal by the plaintiff because the limitations period had not run at the time of that dismissal: