Hathaway v. State ex rel. Medical Research & Technical Authority
[…] Its only adverse consequence is an ex lege stay that will stop trial court proceedings during the unexpired span of the no-suit time bar.

Appellant filed his claim before the expiration of the no-suit time bar. His filing neither impaired nor impeded the government's ability to evaluate the tort claim and no *747interim nisi prius proceedings (with adverse consequences) came to be set in motion. The premature claim ripened into a timely filing upon the expiration of the 90-day no-suit time bar.

. 51 0.$.2001§ 156(B).

. 51 0.8.2001 § 157(A) states that:

"A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the state or political subdivision has denied the claim or reached a settlement with the claimant before the expiration of that period ..."

51 0.S.2001 § 157(B) provides that: