Hathaway v. State ex rel. Medical Research & Technical Authority
[…] . Dismissal of a premature action abates the action, but the right remains with the plaintiff to institute a new action when the cause accrues. State for use of Board of County Commissioners of Pontotoc County ex rel. Braly v. Ford, supra., note 10.

. 51 0.$.2001, § 157(B) reads in part:

B. No action for any cause arising under this act, Section 151 et seq. of this title, shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section....

. The plain language of § 157(A) of the GTCA reflects the legislative intent that a claimant must allow the governmental entity ninety days to act *744upon a timely notice of claim before bringing a governmental tort claims action and no further construction is required or permitted. Duncan v.