Hathaway v. State ex rel. Medical Research & Technical Authority
[…] HARGRAVE, C.J. and OPALA, J. (by separate writing) dissent.

. The State did not seek dismissal of the action in its answer filed July 10, 2000.

. Manley v. Brown, 1999 OK 79, 989 P.2d 448, 455; Neil Acquisition, LLC v. Wingrod Investment Corp., 1996 OK 125, ¶ 5, 932 P.2d 1100.

. Kluver v. Weatherford Hospital Authority, 1993 OK 85, 859 P.2d 1081, 1084. |

. This opinion references the most recent version of The Governmental Tort Claims Act unless an earlier version is applicable.

. Anderson v. Eichner, 1994 OK 136, ¶ 9, 890 P.2d 1329, 1336; and 51 O.S.1991, § 153(A).

. 51 0.$.2001,§ 152.1(B).

. 51 0.$.2001, § 156(B) reads:

B. Claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.

. 51 O.S.2001, § 157(A) reads, in part: