Hathaway v. State ex rel. Medical Research & Technical Authority
[…] Corp. Comm'n, 1990 OK 58, ¶ 26, 807 P.2d 774. Nevertheless, the term can be permissive. Minie v. Hudson, 1997 OK 26, ¶ 7, 934 P.2d 1082; Texaco, Inc. v. City of Oklahoma City, 1980 OK 169, ¶ 9, 619 P.2d 869. Nevertheless, failure to follow the directives of pleading a defense result in its waiver. Title 12 § 2008(C), see note 18, infra; Furr v. Thomas, see note 20, infra.

. Title 51 O.S.1991 § 153; Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City, 1999 OK 20, 119, 976 P.2d 1056.

. Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City, see note 11, supra. See, 51 O.S. Supp.2001 § 155.

. Anderson v. Eichner, 1994 OK 136, 119-10, 890 P.2d 1329.

. Title 51 0.S. Supp.1995 § 157 provides:

"A. A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part. A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the state or political subdivision has denied the claim or reached a settlement with the claimant before the expiration of that period. If the state or a political subdivision approves or denies the claim in ninety (90) days or less, the state or political subdivision shall give notice within five (5) days of such action to the claimant at the address listed in the claim. If the state or political subdivision fails to give the notice required by this subsection, the period for commencement of an action in subsection B of this section shall not begin until the expiration of the ninety-day period for approval. The claimant and the state or political subdivision may continue attempts to settle a claim, however, settlement negotiations do not extend the date of denial unless agreed to in writing by the claimant and the state or political subdivision.
B. No action for any cause arising under this act, Section 151 et seq. of this title, shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section. The claimant and the state or political subdivision may agree in writing to extend the time to commence an action for the purpose of continuing to attempt settlement of the claim except no such extension shall be for longer than two (2) years from the date of the loss."

. Title 51 O.S. Supp.1995 § 157, see note 14, supra.

. Carswell v. Oklahoma State Univ., 1999 OK 102, 112, 995 P.2d 1118; Vaughan v. City of Broken Arrow, 1999 OK 47, ¶ 7, 981 P.2d 316.

. Title 12 0.$.1991 § 2012 provides in pertinent part: