Hathaway v. State ex rel. Medical Research & Technical Authority
[…] 7. Failure to join a party under Section 19 of this act;
8. Another action pending between the same parties for the same claim;
9. Lack of capacity of a party to be sued; and
10. Lack of capacity of a party to sue.
A motion making any of these defenses shall be made before pleading if a further pleading is permitted...." .

Section 2012 was amended effective November 1, 2000. However, the above quoted language remains substantially unchanged.

. Title 12 O.S.1991-2012, see note 17, supra; Cortright v. City of Oklahoma City, 1997 OK 158, ¶ 4, 951 P.2d 93.

. Title 12 0.$.1991 § 2008 provides in pertinent part:

"... B. DEFENSES; FORM OF DENIALS. A party shall state in short and plain terms his *750defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies. ...
C. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES. In a pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively: '
to... 18. Statute of limitations ..."

. Failure to plead the statute of limitations operates as a waiver. Title 12 0.$.1991 § 2008(C), note 19, supra; Furr v.