Hathaway v. State ex rel. Medical Research & Technical Authority
[…] The statute has not been revised or amended subsequent to our decision in Lucas v. Independent Public School Dist. No. 35, see note 25, supra. Therefore, reference is to the current version.

. Title 51 0.8. Supp.1995 § 157(B) provides in pertinent part:

66 . The claimant and the state or political subdivision may agree in writing to extend the time to commence an action for the purpose of continuing to attempt settlement of the claim except no such extension shall be for longer than two (2) years from the date of the loss."

. -When federal rules of civil procedure are similar to this state's procedural provisions, federal jurisprudence is instructive in interpreting the Oklahoma provision. Payne v. Dewitt, 1999 OK 93, ¶ 8, 995 P.2d 1088; McDaneld v.