Hathaway v. State ex rel. Medical Research & Technical Authority
[…] See also, Karterman v. Unknown Heirs, Devisees, Successors in Interest & Claimants, 127 Idaho 384, 901 P.2d 491, 493 (1995).

. Title 51 O.S.1991 § 153; Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City, see note 11, supra.

. Lucas v. Independent Public School Dist. No. 35, 1983 OK 121, 17, 674 P.2d 1131, has been superseded by statute only to the extent that it stands for the proposition that notice provisions may be satisfied through substantial compliance. Minie v. Hudson, 1997 OK 26, 16, 934 P.2d 1082. Here, neither the manner nor the timeliness of the notice is at issue.

. Title 12 0.$.1991 § 100 provides:

"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the rever*751sal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.

The statute has not been revised or amended subsequent to our decision in Lucas v. Independent Public School Dist. No. 35, see note 25, supra. Therefore, reference is to the current version.

. Title 51 0.8. Supp.1995 § 157(B) provides in pertinent part: