with whom SIMMS, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] Const. Art. 5, § 46, and (3) today’s conelusion invites foreign tribunals to apply to public-tort claims pressed against Oklahoma governmental entities their own, much longer limitations.
I hence recede from today’s pronouncement and would affirm the trial court’s dismissal order or would deny certiorari to allow the Court of Appeals’ opinion to stand as the correct exposition of our law.
.The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 100 provide in pertinent part:
"If any action is commenced within due time, and ... the plaintiff fail in such action other than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one (1) year after the ... failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.”
. 51 O.S.1991 § 151 et seg.
. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 157(B) provide in pertinent part: