with whom SIMMS, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] . For a definition of ius maius see infra note 9.
. See infra note 26 for the terms of Okl. Const. Art. 5, § 46.
. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 156 provide in pertinent part:
"A. Any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of [the GTCA] shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of money damages. B. Claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within ninety (90) days of the date the loss occurs. * * * "
. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 157(A) provide in pertinent part:
"A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days....”
. The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 683 provide in pertinent part:
“An action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action:
First, By the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court, where the trial is by the court. * * * ”
. See Coke on Littleton, Institutes of the Law of England §§ 279 and 478 (1853). An aggrieved party at common law always retained a ius mai-us (a greater right), called in the Norman French mere dreit (droit majeur). 3 Holdsworth, A History of English Common Law 89 (1926).