with whom SIMMS, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] See Gunn v. Consolidated Rural Water & Sewer, Okl., 839 P.2d 1345, 1346 (1992); Gay v. Akin, Okl., 766 P.2d 985, 991 (1988); Pierce v. Franklin Elec. Co., Okl., 737 P.2d 921, 923 (1987).
. Walter v. Chouteau Lime Co., Inc., Okl., 849 P.2d 1085, 1086 (1993); Holbert v. Echeverria, Okl., 744 P.2d 960, 963 (1987).
. Hughey v. Grand River Dam Authority, Okl., 897 P.2d 1138, 1141 (1995).
. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 153(A) provide in pertinent part:
“The state ... shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts ... subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state, ... if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state.... ” (Emphasis added.)
. A sui generis category is said to be that which is “the only one of its kind or class ". See Black’s Law Dictionary 1434 (6th ed.1990).
. The GTCA represents a legislative response to our abrogation of sovereign immunity in Vanderpool v.