with whom SIMMS, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] I hence recede from today’s pronouncement and would affirm the trial court’s dismissal order or would deny certiorari to allow the Court of Appeals’ opinion to stand as the correct exposition of our law.
.The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 100 provide in pertinent part:
"If any action is commenced within due time, and ... the plaintiff fail in such action other than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one (1) year after the ... failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.”
. 51 O.S.1991 § 151 et seg.
. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 157(B) provide in pertinent part:
"No action for any cause arising under [the GTCA] shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim ” (Emphasis added.)
. For a definition of ius maius see infra note 9.
. See infra note 26 for the terms of Okl. Const. Art. 5, § 46.
. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 156 provide in pertinent part:
"A. Any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of [the GTCA] shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of money damages. B. Claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within ninety (90) days of the date the loss occurs. * * * "
. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 157(A) provide in pertinent part:
"A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days....”
. The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 683 provide in pertinent part:
“An action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action:
First, By the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court, where the trial is by the court. * * * ”