with whom SIMMS, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] State, Okl., 672 P.2d 1153, 1156-1157 (1983). The act is both an adoption of and a conditional waiver of the sovereign immunity doctrine. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 152.1 provide in pertinent part:
"A. The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state ... whether performing governmental or proprietary functions shall be immune from liability for torts.
B. The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act waives its immunity....” (Emphasis added.)
The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 153(A) provide in pertinent part:
"The state ... shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts ... subject to the limitations and *1011exceptions specified in this act and only where the state, ... if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state_” (Emphasis added.)
. For the historical antecedents of 12 O.S.1991 § 100, see Speake, supra note 12 at 650 n. 2, where the court refers to Justice Cardozo’s opinion in Gaines v. City of New York, 215 N.Y. 533, 109 N.E. 594, 595-596 (1915).