UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In any event, Cabrini raises this
argument for the first time on appeal, and we will not consider it here.
4
sharing agreements for the acquisition and joint use of advanced
medical technology.6
Congress initially authorized the sharing program set
forth in § 8153 "for the exchange of use (or under certain
conditions the mutual use) of specialized medical facilities
between Veterans' Administration hospitals and other public and
private hospitals or medical schools in a medical community." S.
Rep. No. 1727, 89th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1966 U.S. Code
6
Section 8153 provides:
(a) To secure certain specialized medical resources which
otherwise might not be feasibly available or to effectively
utilize certain other medical resources, the Secretary may, when
the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the
prevailing standards of the Department medical care program, make
arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement, as set forth
in clauses (1) and (2) below between Department health-care
facilities and other health-care facilities (including organ
banks, blood banks, or similar institutions), research centers, or
medical schools:
(1) for the mutual use, or exchange of use, of
specialized medical resources when such an agreement will
obviate the need for a similar resource to be provided in a
Department health care facility; or
(2) for the mutual use, of specialized medical
resources in a Department health care facility, which have
been justified on the basis of veterans' care, but which are
not utilized to their maximum effective capacity.
(b) Arrangements entered into under this section shall
provide for reciprocal reimbursement based on a methodology that
provides appropriate flexibility to the heads of the facilities
concerned to establish an appropriate reimbursement rate after
taking into account local conditions and needs and the actual
costs of the providing facility of the resource involved. Any
proceeds to the Government received therefrom shall be credited to
the applicable Department medical appropriation and to funds that
have been allotted to the facility that furnished the resource
involved.
. . .
(e) The Secretary shall submit to the Congress not more
than 60 days after the end of each fiscal year a report on the
activities carried out under this section.
5
Cong. & Admin. News 4210, 4219-20. In 1985, after CICA's
enactment, Congress expanded the sharing program to other medical
facilities, appropriating up to $10 million for a pilot program in
which VA facilities would purchase advanced medical equipment so