UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As has been already noted, Congress originally enacted
what is now § 8153 in 1966, nearly two decades before the passage
of the Competition in Contracting Act. In 1985, the year after
CICA's enactment, Congress expanded the sharing program by
appropriating up to $10 million for a pilot program to facilitate
sharing agreements like the one later negotiated between Cabrini
and the VAMC. Congress evidently saw no reason to revisit § 8153
19
after CICA's enactment because the sharing program had historically
been operated on a sole-source basis.22
Moreover, the language of § 8153 is inconsistent with the
district court's conclusion that the VA's sharing arrangements must
be achieved competitively. For instance, § 8153(b) provides that
reimbursement for the shared use of equipment must be based "on a
methodology that provides appropriate flexibility to the heads of
the facilities concerned," taking into account "local conditions
and needs and the actual cost to the providing facility of the
resource involved." This bears little resemblance to competitive
bidding procedures in which the participating government agency
attempts to ensure a steady supply and minimize its costs without