Rick Newsom filed suit against Frank M. Hall & Company, the general contractor on a construction project, for injuries he suffered while working
[…] The requirements for establishing “independence” or an “independent contractor relationship” within the meaning of subsection 8-40-202(2)(b), on their face, go beyond merely receiving leased or contracted-out work; and *448therefore, whatever the realities of practice in the construction industry may actually be, lessees, sublessees, contractors, or subcontractors are not automatically “independent contractors,” as that term is now used in the statute.
The criteria of subsection 8-40-202(2)(b) for establishing independence, according to which the subcontractor exception of subsection 8-41-401(l)(a)(I) is defined, are expressed in terms of “individuals” or “service providers,” who are expressly distinguished from their trade or business names. See, e.g., § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II)(“To prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom services are performed does not: ... (E) Provide more than minimal training for the individual; (F) Provide tools or benefits to the individual; ... (H) Pay the service provider personally instead of making checks payable to the trade or business name of such service provider ....”).