delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 406.122(b), on the other hand, affirmatively excludes subcontractors34 and their employees as the general contractor’s employees on the terms stated. Thus, if sec*74tion 406.122(b) applies, there is no employer-employee relationship between a general contractor and a subcontractor for workers’ compensation purposes and no reciprocity of protection.
In the next successive statutory provision, section 406.123 of the Labor Code provides:
(a) A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.
[[Image here]]
(e) An agreement under this section makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.35
In HCBeck, Ltd. v.