delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In response, Martin argued the exclusive-remedy provision does not apply be*71cause TIC was an independent contractor and had entered into a written contract with Union Carbide under which TIC “assume[d] the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of work.”10 Section 406.122(b) of the Labor Code provides that, in such circumstances, “[a] subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees are not employees of the general contractor” for purposes of subtitle A of the Workers’ Compensation Act.11 Martin maintained that section 406.122(b) is an exception to section 406.123 or, in the alternative, section 406.123 merely permits subcontractors to receive workers’ compensation benefits under a general contractor’s insurance policy