delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 406.122 of the Labor Code provides:
(a) For purposes of workers’ compensation insurance coverage, a person who performs work or provides a service for a general contractor or motor carrier who is an employerf30] under this subtitle is an employee of that general contractor or motor carrier, unless the person is:
(1) operating as an independent contractor; or
(2) hired to perform the work or provide the service as an employee of a person operating as an independent contractor.
(b) A subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees are not employees of the general contractor for purposes of this subtitle if the subcontractor:
(1) is operating as an independent contractor; and
(2) has entered into a written agreement with the general contractor that evidences a relationship in which the subcontractor assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of work.31
Section 406.122(a) thus deems all persons providing work or services for a general contractor to be employees of the general contractor32 except for independent contractors 33 and their employees.