delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] . See Wingfoot Enters. v. Alvarado, 111 S.W.3d 134, 134-35 (Tex.2003).
. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.024.-
. In re United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 307 S.W.3d 299, 307-08 (Tex.2010).
. Tex. Lab. Code § 406.121(2) (independent contractor defined), (5) (subcontractor defined).
. An attorney for the appellant in Palmer v. Newtron Beaumont, L.L.C., No. 09-15-00248-V, 2016 WL 637926, at *1 (Tex.App.-Beaument Feb. 18, 2016, pet. filed), filed an ami-cus brief providing additional arguments to support Martin's construction of the statute.
. Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001.
. Id. § 406.122(a), (b). Martin also cites to the general definition of ‘‘employee’1 in section 401.012 which defines the word in inclusive terms from which independent contractors and their employees who are “engaged in construction, remodeling, or repair work for the employer at the premises of the employer” are excluded. Id. § 401.012(a), (b). But we focus our analysis on section 406.122, which provides the relevant definition of the term.
. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 287.
. In re Estate of Nash, 220 S.W.3d 914, 918 (Tex.2007).
. Tex. Lab. Code § 406.121(2), (5).